PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

without prejudice to any damages or legal action

Spanish translation: sin perjuicio de cualquier recurso por daños y perjuicios u otra acción legal que pueda iniciar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without prejudice to any damages or legal action
Spanish translation:sin perjuicio de cualquier recurso por daños y perjuicios u otra acción legal que pueda iniciar
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

10:56 Feb 28, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: without prejudice to any damages or legal action
Hola! Necesito ayuda con esta oración!

The company may, without prejudice to any damages or legal action, unilaterally and automatically terminate the Agreement, upon written notification, in the following cases:

Gracias!
Carolina316
sin perjuicio de cualquier recurso por daños y perjuicios u otra acción legal que pueda iniciar
Explanation:
Sin perjuicio de cualquier recurso por daños y perjuicios u otra acción legal que pueda iniciar/entablar, la empresa podrá rescindir el Contrato de manera unilateral y automática, con previa notificación escrita/notificándolo previamente por escrito, en los siguientes casos:
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5sin perjuicio de cualquier recurso por daños y perjuicios u otra acción legal que pueda iniciar
Mónica Algazi
4sin perjuicio de cualesquiera daños y perjuicios / acciones legales
Debora Blake


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin perjuicio de cualesquiera daños y perjuicios / acciones legales


Explanation:
No lawsuits may be brought against the party for terminating the agreement. Please see my references.

https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/without preju...
https://www.ambitojuridico.com/noticias/etcetera/educacion-y...
http://www.enciclopedia-juridica.com/d/daños-y-perjuicios/da...

Debora Blake
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sin perjuicio de cualquier recurso por daños y perjuicios u otra acción legal que pueda iniciar


Explanation:
Sin perjuicio de cualquier recurso por daños y perjuicios u otra acción legal que pueda iniciar/entablar, la empresa podrá rescindir el Contrato de manera unilateral y automática, con previa notificación escrita/notificándolo previamente por escrito, en los siguientes casos:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 514
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilsonn Perez Reyes: Tb. interponer
3 hrs
  -> ¡Me encanta "interponer"! Gracias y saludos, Wilsonn.

agree  Juan Gil
4 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos, Juan.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos, Lydia.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
6 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos, Bea.

agree  Andy Watkinson: Si nos vamos a poner en plan pretencioso, "incoar" podría colarse, digo yo...;-)
16 hrs
  -> LOL Gracias, Andy!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search