feel their way through tough emotion

Spanish translation: abrirse camino en los momentos difíciles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feel their way through tough emotion
Spanish translation:abrirse camino en los momentos difíciles
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

18:09 Oct 29, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: feel their way through tough emotion
It is a text about risers.

context:
From all ages, ethnicity and gender; its a group of people who is willing to have a positive impact on society and use technology to spread their ideas.
A critical mass of people who are willing to dare, fall, feel their way through tough emotion, and rise again.​

draft:
Una masa crítica de personas que están dispuestas a atreverse, caer, xx, y levantarse de nuevo.​

Thank you!
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
abrirse camino en los momentos difíciles
Explanation:
My try
Selected response from:

Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4abrirse camino en los momentos difíciles
Antonella Perazzoni
4 +1abrirse camino entre emociones difíciles
Claudia Francisconi
4titubear/tantear/avanzar a tientas encarando fuertes emociones/sentimientos
Jose Marino
3debatirse en medio de hondas (y oscuras) emociones
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
abrirse camino en los momentos difíciles


Explanation:
My try

Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Antonella! no le encontraba la vuelta, y me encantó tu propuesta!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Romero
1 hr

agree  tupcf
12 hrs

agree  Sara Fairen: O buscar su propio camino
15 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
23 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abrirse camino entre emociones difíciles


Explanation:
Mi intento:
Una masa crítica de personas que está dispuesta a atreverse, a caer, a abrirse camino entre emociones difíciles y volverse a levantar.
También pensé en algo con "transitar".
Espero que sirva mi aporte o brinde algunas ideas buenas. ¡Saludos!



Claudia Francisconi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Z-Translations Translator
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debatirse en medio de hondas (y oscuras) emociones


Explanation:
Se trata de un conjunto de personas de todos los grupos étnicos, edades y géneros que se han propuesto dejar su impronta positiva en la sociedad. Una masa crítica de personas dispuestas a atreverse, a caer, a debatirse en medio de hondas (y oscuras) emociones y a volver a ponerse de pie/emerger.​


Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 526

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titubear/tantear/avanzar a tientas encarando fuertes emociones/sentimientos


Explanation:
xplanation:
feel your way v expr (find way by touch) ir a tientas, avanzar a tientas loc verb
(https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=fe...

feel one's way
frase de feel
find one's way by touch rather than sight.
"he felt his way back to the stairs"

proceed cautiously, especially in a situation that is unfamiliar.
"she was new in the job, still feeling her way"

people who are willing to dare, fall, feel their way through tough emotion, and rise again = ... personas dispuestas/determinadas a desafiar/retar, titubear/tantear/avanzar a tientas encarando fuertes emociones/sentimientos y volver a levantarse/surgir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-10-30 10:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dispuestas/determinadas a desafiar/retar, caer/fracasar, titubear/tantear/avanzar a tientas encarando fuertes emociones/sentimientos y volver a levantarse/surgir/intentarlo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-10-30 10:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incluso ese tough bien podría traducirse como complejas: complejas emociones, sentimientos complejos...

Jose Marino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search