Localization Management

Spanish translation: gestión de localización

19:59 Nov 17, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / traducción
English term or phrase: Localization Management
Hola,

En el siguiente contexto, cómo se traduciría en español "Localization Management"?

(...) Technological advances in both translation and interpretation have made it increasingly important that our graduates are well-versed in various areas relevant to localization professionals, and a Localization Management specialization can be added to this degree for interested students.(...)

Gracias
Saena
Skang
Spain
Spanish translation:gestión de localización
Explanation:
Hola Saena, yo lo traduciría como "Estudios especializados en la gestión de localización"
Selected response from:

Louis Ladebauche
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gestión de localización
Louis Ladebauche
4gestión de la localización
Oliver Romero


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
localization management
gestión de localización


Explanation:
Hola Saena, yo lo traduciría como "Estudios especializados en la gestión de localización"

Louis Ladebauche
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

agree  Jose Marino
1 day 16 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
localization management
gestión de la localización


Explanation:
"una especialización en..."

Oliver Romero
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker:





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search