stocked (see context)

Spanish translation: cepa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock
Spanish translation:cepa
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

02:18 Oct 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Other / agronomy
English term or phrase: stocked (see context)
... a 16-year old well-stocked plantation growing on high site land
Fedele
Argentina
una cosecha de buena cepa
Explanation:
Appleton -Cuyás Diccionario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-10-03 02:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y más si tiene 16 años
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2una cosecha de buena cepa
Lillian van den Broeck
5 +1con gran cantidad de plantas
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
4con gran surtido
Laurent Slowack


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con gran surtido


Explanation:
bien abastecido de


    Oxford Spanish Dictionary - Exp.
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con gran cantidad de plantas


Explanation:
well stocked significa con una gran cantidad no con gran variedad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-10-03 02:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gran cantidad/densidad de arboles


    Reference: http://msucares.com/pubs/publications/p1250bilingual.htm#s
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Torroja: definitivamente habla de cantidad, "bien provista"
26 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una cosecha de buena cepa


Explanation:
Appleton -Cuyás Diccionario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-10-03 02:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y más si tiene 16 años

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olgagarcia (X): Sí, yo también creo que se refiere a la planta madre.
4 mins
  -> Hola Olga, muchas gracias.

agree  NoraBellettieri
10 hrs
  -> Hola Nora, buen día! Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search