...partly one and partly another.

Spanish translation: en parte uno y en parte otro

09:58 Oct 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: ...partly one and partly another.
“In writing” means written, printed, lithographed, photographed, telexed, telefaxed or represented by any other substitute for writing or partly one and partly another.
Spanish translation:en parte uno y en parte otro
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en parte uno y en parte otro
Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
5 +1parte de uno o parte del otro.........
Xenia Wong
4o parcialmente uno y otro / o en parte uno y otro
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en parte uno y en parte otro


Explanation:
-

Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
22 mins
  -> gracias

agree  NECTrad
28 mins
  -> gracias

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o parcialmente uno y otro / o en parte uno y otro


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 981

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parte de uno o parte del otro.........


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Hozikian
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Alejandra.........xen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search