product engineers

Spanish translation: ingenieros de producción

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:product engineers
Spanish translation:ingenieros de producción
Entered by: Jo Mayr

16:00 Oct 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: product engineers
Terminology collection entails more than just translating terms. It involves many players: writers, translators, reviewers in addition to other "non-traditional" terminology users such as product engineers, developers, sales and marketing staff, trainers
Daniela Pesce
ingenieros de producción
Explanation:
(En alemán "produkt engineering" es "Fertigungstechnik"; es qué yo soy uno) ;))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2004-10-14 19:49:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/?p=/E7sU.&minPrio=0x6200428c5812dba1&fix...
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ingenieros de producto
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5técnico de productos
Ruben Mendez Suarez
5 -1ingenieros de producción
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ingenieros de producto


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> gracias Pat

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
4 mins
  -> gracias Critóbal

agree  olgagarcia (X)
10 mins
  -> gracias Olga

agree  Hector Aires: De acuerdo. NO es ingenieros de producción.
1 hr
  -> gracias Hector

agree  Stuart Allsop: Agree with Hector!
3 hrs
  -> gracias Stuart

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
técnico de productos


Explanation:
Otra opción

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ingenieros de producción


Explanation:
(En alemán "produkt engineering" es "Fertigungstechnik"; es qué yo soy uno) ;))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2004-10-14 19:49:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/?p=/E7sU.&minPrio=0x6200428c5812dba1&fix...

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stuart Allsop: That would be a "production engineer", which is VERY different from a "product engineer"! Why are you pointing me at a German web site? This is English -> Spanish question. No German required.
3 hrs
  -> Well, Stuart, I did a triangulation English-German (see above)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search