instant search and retrieval (CONTEXTO. Leer nota)

Spanish translation: búsqueda y localización instantánea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instant search and retrieval (CONTEXTO. Leer nota)
Spanish translation:búsqueda y localización instantánea
Entered by: Mapi

12:59 Oct 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: instant search and retrieval (CONTEXTO. Leer nota)
It is advisable to build an authoritative library of works on your hard drive, indexable with full-text search tools like LogiTerm and dtSearch. Focus on collecting terminological documents in your areas of specialization, for instant search and retrieval during most frequent jobs.

POR FAVOR AYUDA CON EL SENTIDO DE LA ORACIÓN!!!
Daniela Pesce
búsqueda y localización instantánea
Explanation:
an option
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4búsqueda y localización instantánea
Mapi
3búsqueda y recuperación instantáneas / inmediatas
olgagarcia (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
instant search and retrieval (contexto. leer nota)
búsqueda y localización instantánea


Explanation:
an option

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  Marcel Ventosa
14 mins
  -> gracias Marcel

agree  Classic girl
49 mins
  -> gracias Classic girl

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr
  -> gracias smarttrans

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instant search and retrieval (contexto. leer nota)
búsqueda y recuperación instantáneas / inmediatas


Explanation:
Yo hablaría en este caso de "recuperación de información", más bien.

En cuanto a la frase en sí... teniendo en cuenta que la anterior es un consejo, me inclino a pensar que se trata de un imperativo. La idea vendría a ser: ponga atención en recopilar documentos donde aparezca la terminología de sus ámbitos de especialización / sus especialidades, para su búsqueda y recuperación inmediatas al realizar los tipos de trabajos más frecuentes.

Sug.

olgagarcia (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search