type or print name

Spanish translation: escribir el nombre del testigo a máquina o al mano, usando mayúsculas

06:31 Oct 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: type or print name
type or print name of witness
Spanish translation:escribir el nombre del testigo a máquina o al mano, usando mayúsculas
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-18 06:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, using the imperative, as in the example you have given us, the verb changes to \"escribe\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 17 mins (2004-10-18 15:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a mano\", rather than \"al mano\"
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2escribir el nombre del testigo a máquina o al mano, usando mayúsculas
Aoife Kennedy
5 +1escribir o imprimir con letra de molde
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escribir o imprimir con letra de molde


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 981

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mslang
2 hrs
  -> gracias luigso

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escribir el nombre del testigo a máquina o al mano, usando mayúsculas


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-18 06:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, using the imperative, as in the example you have given us, the verb changes to \"escribe\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 17 mins (2004-10-18 15:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a mano\", rather than \"al mano\"

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Xenia Wong: o a mano.....
6 hrs
  -> Yes, you're right, I had meant to say "a mano"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search