lodge a transfer

Spanish translation: presentada/interpuesta

15:48 Oct 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: lodge a transfer
(f) If the Directors decline to register a transfer of any share they shall, within one month after the date on which the transfer was lodged with the Company, send to the transferee notice of the refusal.
Spanish translation:presentada/interpuesta
Explanation:
deja abierta la posibilidad de que no la acepten.
suerte!
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Cross
Nicaragua
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2presentada/interpuesta
Elizabeth Cross
4en que se finalice/realice la transferencia
David Russi
4ejecutar una transferencia / realizar una transferencia / transferir
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ejecutar una transferencia / realizar una transferencia / transferir


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 981

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en que se finalice/realice la transferencia


Explanation:
lodge2 vt
1 ‹ appeal › interponer*; ‹ complaint / objection › presentar
2 (place, deposit) depositar; to lodge sth WITH sb depositar algo en manos de algn; a deposit of 2,000 must be lodged with the bank deben depositarse 2.000 dólares en el banco
3 (fix): the bullet had lodged itself in his thigh la bala se le había alojado en el muslo; her image is lodged in my mind tengo su imagen grabada en la memoria; I have something lodged between my teeth tengo algo metido entre los dientes
4 (accommodate) alojar, hospedar

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 392

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presentada/interpuesta


Explanation:
deja abierta la posibilidad de que no la acepten.
suerte!

Elizabeth Cross
Nicaragua
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Hozikian
28 mins
  -> gracias Alejandra!

agree  Anabel Martínez
233 days
  -> gracias Anabel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search