eating us out of house and home

Spanish translation: salier a alguien caro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eating us out of house and home
Spanish translation:salier a alguien caro
Entered by: ElkeKoe

07:46 Oct 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / fatty acid supplements/Autistic Spectrum Disorder
English term or phrase: eating us out of house and home
During the last two weeks Jim has transformed into a little gem! He is so calm, considerate, and happy we can ask him to do something without the fear of confrontation. His appetite has increased so much and for good wholesome food, (I am an avid Organic consumer and try to include as little processed food in our diets as possible. Our older son has always been a fantastic eater and fan of fresh fruit and veg). I am delighted to say that Jim is now eating us out of house and home.

Thanks for your help
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
salier a alguien caro
Explanation:
o má caro que un hijo tonto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-26 07:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

más

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-26 07:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y salir. Perdón!
Selected response from:

ElkeKoe
Grading comment
No fue nada fácil decidirme por alguna opción. Al final me decidí por esta opción: "su apetito ahora nos está saliendo caro". ¡Gracias a todos/as por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5está comiendo con ganas
David Russi
4se está comiendo todo.
Paula Morabito
4salier a alguien caro
ElkeKoe
4su apetito nos está rompiendo el bolsillo
Xenia Wong
3se lo come todo, "devora toda nuestra fortuna"
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se lo come todo, "devora toda nuestra fortuna"


Explanation:
Word reference.com:

she ate me out of house and home: devoró toda mi fortuna

No conozco una expresión equivalente en español; se lo come todo

Suerte!


Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salier a alguien caro


Explanation:
o má caro que un hijo tonto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-26 07:54:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

más

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-26 07:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y salir. Perdón!

ElkeKoe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
No fue nada fácil decidirme por alguna opción. Al final me decidí por esta opción: "su apetito ahora nos está saliendo caro". ¡Gracias a todos/as por su ayuda!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
está comiendo con ganas


Explanation:
As used here, "eating us out of house and home" is not meant literally to mean that they are on the bring of financial ruin, rather as an exaggerated way to say he is eating well.

There are probably other good ways to express this.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 392

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se está comiendo todo.


Explanation:
Saludos

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
su apetito nos está rompiendo el bolsillo


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search