that lie

Spanish translation: que constituyen la base de

15:59 Oct 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: that lie
It is the perfect time to express our gratitude for the numerous miracles you perform every day that lie at the heart of home care.
WWJD
Spanish translation:que constituyen la base de
Explanation:
"lie at the heart of" - literalmente forman el corazón de...

prefiero "que forman/constituyen la base de la atención......etc"

Andy
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3que se encuentran
M. Coro Hernando Larramendi
4 +1que constituyen la base de
Andy Watkinson
5que permanecen/ que yacen
Leticia Reynoso (X)
5permanecen
Magdalena Gastaldi
4que son una pieza fundamental de
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
3hallandose
swisstell


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que se encuentran


Explanation:
Suerte.

M. Coro Hernando Larramendi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Mendoza
42 mins

agree  Belen Visus
5 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hallandose


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permanecen


Explanation:
.

Magdalena Gastaldi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que permanecen/ que yacen


Explanation:
Saludos!

Leticia Reynoso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que son una pieza fundamental de


Explanation:
se trata de que: sus milagros son fundamentales para el cuidado

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que constituyen la base de


Explanation:
"lie at the heart of" - literalmente forman el corazón de...

prefiero "que forman/constituyen la base de la atención......etc"

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: esta es la idea
15 mins
  -> Thanks, George




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search