keystone tip

Spanish translation: punta en cuña

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keystone tip
Spanish translation:punta en cuña
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

15:37 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: keystone tip
está hablando de puntas de destornilladores
Argentina28
punta en cuña
Explanation:
Por lo que pude ver, según fotos de destornilladores y definiciones de "keystone".
A wedged-shaped stone in the center of an arch which acts to keep the arch from collapsing.
www.historicnorfolk.org/glossary.html

Foto en:
http://cableorganizer.com/klein-tools/screwdrivers-nut-drive...

Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4destornillador de punta plana
Shannie
3 +1punta en cuña
Leopoldo Gurman
4se trata de la punta del destornillador
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se trata de la punta del destornillador


Explanation:
Acá te mando un ejemplo, espero que te sirva:
KLEIN TOOLS 600-6 5/16in. KEYSTONE-TIP SCREWDRIVER
View other KLEIN TOOLS products.

KLEIN TOOLS 600-6 5/16in. KEYSTONE-TIP SCREWDRIVER

KLEIN TOOLS

Model: 600-6-1

KLEIN TOOLS 600-6 5/16in. KEYSTONE-TIP SCREWDRIVER

* CUSHION-GRIP HANDLE ALLOWS FOR GREATER TORQUE & COMFORT
* PATENTED TIP-IDENT® QUICKLY IDENTIFIES THE TYPE OF SCREWDRIVER & SCREWDRIVER TIP ORIENTATION
* PREMIUM CHROME PLATED FOR SMOOTH FEEL & CORROSION RESISTANCE
* INTERNAL FLANGES INSIDE HANDLE PROVIDE SOLID, TWIST-RESISTANT BLADE ANCHOR
* SPECIAL HEAT-TREATED SHAFTS
* PRECISION-MACHINED TIP FOR EXACT FIT
* MEETS OR EXCEEDS APPLICABLE ASME / ANSI SPECIFICATIONS
* 5/16" KEYSTONE-TIP SCREWDRIVER


    Reference: http://www.electronicsoutfitter.com/store/600-6-1.html
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punta en cuña


Explanation:
Por lo que pude ver, según fotos de destornilladores y definiciones de "keystone".
A wedged-shaped stone in the center of an arch which acts to keep the arch from collapsing.
www.historicnorfolk.org/glossary.html

Foto en:
http://cableorganizer.com/klein-tools/screwdrivers-nut-drive...

Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
42 mins
  -> Gracias avrvm! =:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destornillador de punta plana


Explanation:
En español no hay tantas distinciones entre los destornilladores de cabeza plana, que puede ser recta o cónica.


    Reference: http://www.lorenzotools.com/admin/pd_edit.htm#
Shannie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search