fix a person's eye of

Spanish translation: dirige la mirada de una persona

16:03 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: fix a person's eye of
When the Holy Spirit fixes a person's eye of faith on Christ, their attitude changes.
Alejandra
Spanish translation:dirige la mirada de una persona
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
tks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cuando el Espíritu Santo dirige el foco de la fe de una persona hacia Cristo, se produce en ella un
Desdemona
4 +1dirige la mirada de una persona
Lesley Clarke
4Cuando el Espiritu Santo causa a una persona a fijar su mirada de fe en Cristo,
Refugio
4fijar la vista
Leticia Klemetz, CT
4le muestra el camino...
Julio Torres


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le muestra el camino...


Explanation:
Una opción:

Cuando el Espíritu Santo le muestra el camino de la fe de Cristo a una persona, ésta cambia su actitud...

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuando el Espiritu Santo causa a una persona a fijar su mirada de fe en Cristo,


Explanation:
...su actitud cambia.

The sentence is not terribly well constructed in English.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dirige la mirada de una persona


Explanation:
una opción

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias gaby

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fijar la vista


Explanation:
Cuando el Espíritu Santo centra la mirada de una persona / hace que una persona fije la vista en la fe en Cristo, su actitud cambia.

(supongo que en este caso "their" es la versión que se está tendiendo a utilizar, para evitar el his/her. por suerte en castellano "su" es neutral)

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuando el Espíritu Santo dirige el foco de la fe de una persona hacia Cristo, se produce en ella un


Explanation:
fija/dirige/centra el foco

Desdemona
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search