humidor

Spanish translation: humidor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:humidor
Spanish translation:humidor
Entered by: JoseLopez

15:19 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: humidor
Humidor = it's the thing that is used to put cigars inside to keep them in good shape.
JoseLopez
United States
humidor
Explanation:
Cheap Humidors Cigar Humidors Cigar Accessories CheapHumidors.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]Humidors at Cheap Humidor. Quality cigar humidors and humidor accesssories. Cheaphumidors.com has cigar accessories.
www.cheaphumidors.com/ - 30k - 2 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


Cigar Humidors - The Best Price & Quality in Humidors - [ Traduzca esta página ]Cigar humidors for cigar connoisseurs. Designed to provide the proper humidification for the cigar, bringing satisfaction in aroma and flavor.
www.cigarhumidors-online.com/ - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


Cigar Humidors and Cigar Humidor Accessories at Tampa Humidor - [ Traduzca esta página ]Humidors at Tampa Humidor. Quality cigar humidors and humidor accesssories.
www.tampahumidor.com/ - 11k - 2 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


Cigar Humidor - [ Traduzca esta página ]At Thompson Cigar Company you can buy a cigar humidor in addition to cigars and cigar accessories.
www.thompsoncigar.com/cigar_humidor.asp - Páginas similares


Cigar.com - Cigars, Humidors, and Cigar Accessories! - [ Traduzca esta página ]Wholesale and retail sales of premium cigars, humidors, cigar lighters, hygrometers, cigar cases, cigar of the month club.
www.cigar.com/ - 21k - 2 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-04 15:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, puse las referencias en inglés. Va de nuevo:
La cava del Cigarro HUMIDOR - [ Traduzca esta página ]... La Cava del Cigarro: HUMIDOR. Humidor C-11 pour 50 cigares, Humidor C-11 pour 50 cigares ... Humidor C-83 pour 100 cigares Humidor pour 100 cigares ...
www.la-cava-del-cigarro.ch/acatalog/_HUMIDOR.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


Humidores... El aroma más beneficioso para un cigarro es la madera de cedro del humidor. Otras posibles formas de conservación de los puros , a falta de un humidor, ...
usuarios.lycos.es/habanos/Humidor.htm - 16k - 2 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


Vocabulario... APAGÓN: Cigarro que se apaga fácilmente y con frecuencia. ... Instrumento para medir la humedad relativa, que puede utilizarse en un humidor. ...
usuarios.lycos.es/habanos/vocabulario.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de usuarios.lycos.es ]


CONSERVACION... porque los persigue la señora o la hija, porque lo pusieron a dieta y también le suspendieron el cigarro, y porque el humidor le quedó pequeño. ...
www.cigarros-puros.com/enciclopediadelcigarropuro/ 01d52592d707e590a/01d52592f914f2a01/ - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Roxana Cortijo
Grading comment
Gracias por todas las referencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4humidor
Roxana Cortijo
5 +2humidor
Feigola
5humedecedor del tabaco/ bote que mantiene húmedo el tabaco
Gabriela Rodriguez
4humidifier/ humidor
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
humidor


Explanation:
It´s the same in Spanish, see the link below.


    Reference: http://www.publiboda.com/tabaco/conservacion.htm
Feigola
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
6 mins

agree  Patricia Blaksley: 1
1142 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
humidor


Explanation:
Cheap Humidors Cigar Humidors Cigar Accessories CheapHumidors.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]Humidors at Cheap Humidor. Quality cigar humidors and humidor accesssories. Cheaphumidors.com has cigar accessories.
www.cheaphumidors.com/ - 30k - 2 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


Cigar Humidors - The Best Price & Quality in Humidors - [ Traduzca esta página ]Cigar humidors for cigar connoisseurs. Designed to provide the proper humidification for the cigar, bringing satisfaction in aroma and flavor.
www.cigarhumidors-online.com/ - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


Cigar Humidors and Cigar Humidor Accessories at Tampa Humidor - [ Traduzca esta página ]Humidors at Tampa Humidor. Quality cigar humidors and humidor accesssories.
www.tampahumidor.com/ - 11k - 2 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


Cigar Humidor - [ Traduzca esta página ]At Thompson Cigar Company you can buy a cigar humidor in addition to cigars and cigar accessories.
www.thompsoncigar.com/cigar_humidor.asp - Páginas similares


Cigar.com - Cigars, Humidors, and Cigar Accessories! - [ Traduzca esta página ]Wholesale and retail sales of premium cigars, humidors, cigar lighters, hygrometers, cigar cases, cigar of the month club.
www.cigar.com/ - 21k - 2 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-04 15:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, puse las referencias en inglés. Va de nuevo:
La cava del Cigarro HUMIDOR - [ Traduzca esta página ]... La Cava del Cigarro: HUMIDOR. Humidor C-11 pour 50 cigares, Humidor C-11 pour 50 cigares ... Humidor C-83 pour 100 cigares Humidor pour 100 cigares ...
www.la-cava-del-cigarro.ch/acatalog/_HUMIDOR.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


Humidores... El aroma más beneficioso para un cigarro es la madera de cedro del humidor. Otras posibles formas de conservación de los puros , a falta de un humidor, ...
usuarios.lycos.es/habanos/Humidor.htm - 16k - 2 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares


Vocabulario... APAGÓN: Cigarro que se apaga fácilmente y con frecuencia. ... Instrumento para medir la humedad relativa, que puede utilizarse en un humidor. ...
usuarios.lycos.es/habanos/vocabulario.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de usuarios.lycos.es ]


CONSERVACION... porque los persigue la señora o la hija, porque lo pusieron a dieta y también le suspendieron el cigarro, y porque el humidor le quedó pequeño. ...
www.cigarros-puros.com/enciclopediadelcigarropuro/ 01d52592d707e590a/01d52592f914f2a01/ - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares



Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Gracias por todas las referencias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Chico
52 mins
  -> gracias, Marta

agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr
  -> gracias, Adriana

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Rosa María

agree  Patricia Blaksley
1142 days
  -> many thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
humedecedor del tabaco/ bote que mantiene húmedo el tabaco


Explanation:
A humidor is any kind of box or room with constant humidity (and often, temperature as well). Humidors are usually used to store cigars. For private use, small wooden or acrylic glass humidor boxes for a few dozen cigars are appropriate, while cigar shops often have walk-in humidors, sometimes covering a whole floor. Humidors of all sizes use hygrometers to keep track of the humidity levels.
" A container designed for storing cigars or other tobacco products at a constant level of humidity"


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/humidor
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humidifier/ humidor


Explanation:
... Cigar Humidor Humidifier for 100 cigars or more - New, $9.99. 8oz Humidor Activator Solution for Cigar Humidifier BIN, $3.99 ...
www.colibrirobotics.com/humidor-humidifier.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-04 15:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eng-Esp = \"humidor\"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search