consultants

Spanish translation: cómo aconsejar a sus hijos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be consultants with their children
Spanish translation:cómo aconsejar a sus hijos
Entered by: teju

19:31 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: consultants
What would "consultants" in the following program.

"Love and Logic" teaches parents how to be consultants with their children which increases the chances of children behaving in a responsible manner
Hardy Moreno
cómo aconsejar a sus hijos
Explanation:
Me parece que queda mejor usando el verbo.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cómo aconsejar a sus hijos
teju
4 +6asesores, consejeros
Marta Chico
5 +4cómo asesorar a sus hijos
Carolina Fryd (X)
4consejeros
Silvia Sassone
4consejeros
juani


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
asesores, consejeros


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

Marta Chico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
7 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Mónica Guzmán
45 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Walter Landesman: consultores tal vez, también.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Julio Torres: Consejeros conserva el sustantivo.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Julio.

agree  Carla Campos (X): consejeros
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carla.

neutral  Mónica Torres: No puede referirse también a tener en cuenta (consultar) la opinión del niño. Digo por el final de la frase
9 hrs

agree  Lydia Tilt (X)
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cómo asesorar a sus hijos


Explanation:
Es una de varias posibilidades.

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresa.

agree  aykon: or aconsejar, better to make it a verb in Spanish
7 mins
  -> Muy amable, Sonja.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby!

agree  Adriana Torres
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adrito :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consejeros


Explanation:
Creo que en este contexto va mejor.

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consejeros


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 297

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cómo aconsejar a sus hijos


Explanation:
Me parece que queda mejor usando el verbo.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3285
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: En español, me parece que esta es una traducción más acorde con el texto
5 mins
  -> muy amable Quimera :)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Me gusta más "aconsejar" para el contexto. "Asesorar" suena más a asesoría de empresas. Saludos :o)
45 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por tu opinion :)

agree  Carolina Fryd (X): Sí, es otra buena opción.
56 mins
  -> gracias

agree  SandraV: Sí, los padres aconsejan a sus hijos, no los asesoran, que suena más a empresa o negocio.
2 hrs
  -> gracias Sandra

agree  Cristina Casas Peregrina: Utilizar el verbo 'aconsejar' queda muy bien. Además, eso es lo que suelen hacer los padres.
11 hrs
  -> gracias Cristina

agree  Adriana Torres
17 hrs
  -> gracias adrito




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search