International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

to index

Spanish translation: Ver explicación

07:32 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to index
This parameter defines the language of the text you want Information Retrieval to index.

No sé como poner esta frase bien en español...
Spanish translation:Ver explicación
Explanation:
Este parámetro define el idioma del texto del que desea que el sistema de recuperación de información genere un índice.

Creo que es eso lo que quiere decir.
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ver explicación
Olga Alex
5indizar, indexar
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Este parámetro define el idioma del texto del que desea que el sistema de recuperación de información genere un índice.

Creo que es eso lo que quiere decir.

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maika Vicente Navarro: Estoy de acuerdo
42 mins

agree  MariaTrad
1 hr

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indizar, indexar


Explanation:
del DRAE:
indizar.

1. tr. indexar.

indexar.

1. tr. Hacer índices.
2. tr. Registrar ordenadamente datos e informaciones, para elaborar su índice.





    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search