tip count

Spanish translation: Numero de ramas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tip count
Spanish translation:Numero de ramas
Entered by: Marta Rainero

15:14 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: tip count
Living the holidays
Outdoor Lifeshow tree.
Tip count 120/diameter 4.5 Ft.
(It refers to a X-mas tree with lights)
Marta Rainero
Numero de ramas
Explanation:
Se refiere al numero de ramas, es un modo de medir un arbol artificial, para indicar que tan lleno de ramas está. PUedes ver el enlance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-05 15:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien se puede referir al numero de puntas en cada rama, pero con ese numero, me parece que se refiere mas a las ramas. Cuando se refieren a cada punta llegan a mas 1,000.
Selected response from:

pochita
Grading comment
gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1el numero de puntas (de las ramas)
bigedsenior
5Numero de ramas
pochita
3altura (de la punta)
Natalia Zudaire


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Numero de ramas


Explanation:
Se refiere al numero de ramas, es un modo de medir un arbol artificial, para indicar que tan lleno de ramas está. PUedes ver el enlance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-05 15:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien se puede referir al numero de puntas en cada rama, pero con ese numero, me parece que se refiere mas a las ramas. Cuando se refieren a cada punta llegan a mas 1,000.


    Reference: http://www.christmas-decorations-gifts-store.com/artificial_...
pochita
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bigedsenior: Each branch can have more than one tip. One tree is advertised with 1900 branches and 3900 tips.
6 mins
  -> this tree only has 120 tips and is 4.5 feet in diameter, i find it hard to believe a tree that size would only have 120 tips and less branches than that, pochita

agree  Natalia Zudaire: Pero cada rama tiene sus propias ramitas!!! =)
10 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
altura (de la punta)


Explanation:
Se refiere a la altura qu ellega la punta del árbol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-05 15:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


---- La respuesta es la que te dio pochita =) -----



http://www.catholicsupply.com/christmas/161620.html


http://www.christmastreeforme.com/catalog/considerations.php ----- A trademark of a low quality, low cost tree is the emphasis on \"tip count\". While a high number of tips is important, light count, tip shape and needle quality are much more relevant in the lifelike appearance of the tree.

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Gomez
8 mins
  -> Gracias Teresa

disagree  pochita: Se refiere al numero de ramas, es un modo de medir un arbol artificial, para indicar que tan lleno de ramas está. PUedes ver el enlance http://www.christmas-decorations-gifts-store.com/artificial_...
12 mins
  -> Tenés razón. Tiene mucho sentido lo que decís. Gracias!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el numero de puntas (de las ramas)


Explanation:
It is the number of branch tips on an artificial Xmas tree.
... A trademark of a low quality, low cost tree is the emphasis on "tip count".
While a high number of tips is important, light count, tip shape and needle ...
www.christmastreeforme.com/catalog/considerations.php -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 22 mins (2005-04-06 00:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This an e-mail I received from Tree Classics

Date: Tue, 5 Apr 2005 15:35:27 -0500
From: \"Tree Classics\" <Info@treeclassics.com> Add to Address Book
To: \"ED SMITH\" <edwmsmith@sbcglobal.net>


Dear Ed,
Tip count refers to the branch sprigs on the main branch stem.
Thank you.

Tree Classics, Inc.
22102 Pepper Road
Suite 101
Lake Barrington, IL 60010
info@treeclassics.com
www.treeclassics.com
Phone (847) 304-4961
Fax (847) 304-4991



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> thanks, gaby




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search