off the market

Spanish translation: fuera de las tendencias del mercado / no ser estándar

14:11 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / estructura corporativa
English term or phrase: off the market
fuera del mercado?
Incentive system doesn’t motivate neither foster individual contribution
Compensation level and structure could be ***off the market***
Current incentives and HR policies / processes not useful for:
Promotion and career development
Retention of key talent
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:fuera de las tendencias del mercado / no ser estándar
Explanation:
Algo por el estilo... Se refiere a que el plan de remuneraciones puede estar por debajo de lo que es estándar en el mercado laboral, sobre todo por la frase anterior: "Incentive system doesn’t motivate neither foster individual contribution".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-06 14:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Propongo: \"El nivel y estructura de remuneraciones podría estar por debajo de las tendencias del mercado.\"

Definitivamente no es \"por arriba\", porque nadie se queja de que le paguen más, ¿no? ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-06 15:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"El nivel y estructura... podríaN...\" Sorry :|
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
gracias, Ma. Teresa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fuera de las tendencias del mercado / no ser estándar
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4podrían estar por debajo de las del mercado
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podrían estar por debajo de las del mercado


Explanation:
Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 259

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fuera de las tendencias del mercado / no ser estándar


Explanation:
Algo por el estilo... Se refiere a que el plan de remuneraciones puede estar por debajo de lo que es estándar en el mercado laboral, sobre todo por la frase anterior: "Incentive system doesn’t motivate neither foster individual contribution".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-06 14:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Propongo: \"El nivel y estructura de remuneraciones podría estar por debajo de las tendencias del mercado.\"

Definitivamente no es \"por arriba\", porque nadie se queja de que le paguen más, ¿no? ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-06 15:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"El nivel y estructura... podríaN...\" Sorry :|

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
gracias, Ma. Teresa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 mins
  -> Gracias :o)

agree  Michele Fauble
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search