International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

lowly stepchild

Spanish translation: humilde hijastro

15:25 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: lowly stepchild
Hola! Es una expresión, creo que más usada en USA. Se el significado pero me gustaría dar con una expresión equivalente coloquial en castellano. Gracias a tod@s.

Spanish translation:humilde hijastro
Explanation:
humilde hijastro
Selected response from:

Hardy Moreno
Grading comment
thanks so much Hardy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1humilde hijastro
Hardy Moreno
4miembro / participante menospreciado
Refugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
humilde hijastro


Explanation:
humilde hijastro

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks so much Hardy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Es lo que se me ocurrió.
30 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miembro / participante menospreciado


Explanation:
(figurative)

literally it would be "hijastro humilde"

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search