from within fostered

Spanish translation: promociones/ascensos que se promueven internamente / desde adentro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from within fostered
Spanish translation:promociones/ascensos que se promueven internamente / desde adentro
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

01:02 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / estructura corporativa
English term or phrase: from within fostered
Career development relies on subjective evaluation of the boss
Promotion ***from within fostered*** but not supported by formal career development plans & succession lines
Lida Garcia
Peru
promociones/ascensos que se promueven internamente / desde adentro
Explanation:
Opciones: que se incitan, que se estimulan.

Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de dentro de la Compañía, se alientan
Ana-Maria Hulse
4 +1promociones/ascensos que se promueven internamente / desde adentro
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promociones/ascensos que se promueven internamente / desde adentro


Explanation:
Opciones: que se incitan, que se estimulan.



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
24 mins
  -> Mil gracias y muchos saludos!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de dentro de la Compañía, se alientan


Explanation:
Promotion *from within fostered* but not supported by formal career =
Las promociones desde dentro de la Cía. se alientan pero no se apoyan formalmente en las líneas de suseción y desarrollo de las carreras.

Eso sería como yo lo traduciría. "Fostered" es la palabra clave.
Espero que sirva.


Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search