book

Spanish translation: tradicional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:book
Spanish translation:tradicional
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:40 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / estructura corporativa
English term or phrase: book
IT, puchasing, logistics and other support functions not being managed with the appropriate focus
Reactive vs, proactive approach (***“book”*** vs. analyze)
Lida Garcia
Peru
tradicional
Explanation:
"By the book", tradicional, con estricto apego a "reglas", sin creatividad, etc.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tradicional
Henry Hinds
4 +1teoría vs. análisis
Otilia Acosta
3tomar nota
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tradicional


Explanation:
"By the book", tradicional, con estricto apego a "reglas", sin creatividad, etc.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Smash.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
21 mins
  -> Gracias, CLB.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tomar nota


Explanation:
book = tomar nota de un hecho (acercamiento reactivo)
analyze = analizar, estudiar un hecho (acercamiento proactivo)

Así lo entiendo yo, Lida.

Mucha suerte y saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-07 01:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Book (verb)
1. to enter in a book or list; record; register.

http://www.infoplease.com/dictionary/book


Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teoría vs. análisis


Explanation:
Una sug. Suerte.

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search