checks and balance

Spanish translation: controles y balances

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:checks and balance
Spanish translation:controles y balances
Entered by: Margarita Gonzalez

02:25 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / estructura corporativa
English term or phrase: checks and balance
Avoid current “checks and balance” / distribution of power issues
Provide the organization with financial analysis capabilities: proactivity / strategic projects
Strengthen IT’s role to ensure implementation of the ERP system
Lida Garcia
Peru
(sistema de ) controles y balances
Explanation:
Se refiere a la manera en que está diseñado el sistema de gobierno en los Estados Unidos, y cuya intención fue equilibrar el poder entre -valga la redundancia- los tres poderes: ejecutivo, legislativo y judicial. Según los glosarios de las distintas casas editoriales se traduce como: "controles y balances" (Scott Foresman, Mc Graw Hill) "frenos y equilibrios" (Harcourt), y la horrorosa "cheques y balances" de TEKS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-07 03:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, olvidé comentar que en el mundo empresarial y, a veces, en el publicitario, el giro se toma prestado con cierta frecuencia.
Selected response from:

Margarita Gonzalez
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(sistema de ) controles y balances
Margarita Gonzalez
5 +1mecanismos de control y equilibrio de poderes
Daniel Mencher
4estructura de controles políticos mutuos
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(sistema de ) controles y balances


Explanation:
Se refiere a la manera en que está diseñado el sistema de gobierno en los Estados Unidos, y cuya intención fue equilibrar el poder entre -valga la redundancia- los tres poderes: ejecutivo, legislativo y judicial. Según los glosarios de las distintas casas editoriales se traduce como: "controles y balances" (Scott Foresman, Mc Graw Hill) "frenos y equilibrios" (Harcourt), y la horrorosa "cheques y balances" de TEKS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-07 03:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, olvidé comentar que en el mundo empresarial y, a veces, en el publicitario, el giro se toma prestado con cierta frecuencia.

Margarita Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estructura de controles políticos mutuos


Explanation:
otra opción.

Documento:
"Partidos legislativos en los bicameralismos latinoamericanos" - Institut für Iberoamerika-Kunde, Hamburg
Link:
http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:AMhamFNe2rwJ:www.rrz.un...

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mecanismos de control y equilibrio de poderes


Explanation:
Aquí en los EEUU, se usa mucho este término para describir nuestro sistema de gobierno, pero se puede usarlo también en un contexto corporativo.

Buena suerte.

-Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-07 06:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:

Oxford Spanish Dictionary (ISBN: 0-19-860475-0)

Daniel Mencher
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 mins
  -> gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search