compromise

Spanish translation: que lo pone en juego/en peligro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compromise
Spanish translation:que lo pone en juego/en peligro
Entered by: teju

03:55 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Ethical values
English term or phrase: compromise
Most of the time, because
everyone that I've ever addressed

when I ask the question--
"Do you believe in values and ethics,"


they all stand up.


So who are these masked men
and these martians


that do the stuff
that compromises that?


The answer is, each one of us.


We all believe that we are ethical.
María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
que lo pone en juego/en peligro
Explanation:
Entonce, ¿quienes son estos enmascarados
y estos marcianos
que hacen las cosas
que ponen esto en peligro?

La respuesta es, todos nosotros (cada uno de nosotros)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-07 04:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EntonceS (typo)
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Teju
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2que lo pone en juego/en peligro
teju
4que compromete aquello? / que pone en riesgo aquello?
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que lo pone en juego/en peligro


Explanation:
Entonce, ¿quienes son estos enmascarados
y estos marcianos
que hacen las cosas
que ponen esto en peligro?

La respuesta es, todos nosotros (cada uno de nosotros)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-07 04:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EntonceS (typo)

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Teju

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
28 mins

agree  Eugenia Cabrera: que lo ponen en riesgo me parece mejor
19 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que compromete aquello? / que pone en riesgo aquello?


Explanation:
Creo que aquí se trata de "comprometer" en el sentido de poner en peligro "aquello" = los valores y la ética.


v. com·pro·mised, com·pro·mis·ing, com·pro·mis·es
v. tr.
To settle by concessions.
****To expose or make liable to danger, suspicion, or disrepute***: an embassy that was compromised by hidden listening devices.
Obsolete. To pledge mutually.


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 259




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search