step up

Spanish translation: que cooperen/que pongan de su parte/que se ofrezcan voluntariamente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step up
Spanish translation:que cooperen/que pongan de su parte/que se ofrezcan voluntariamente
Entered by: teju

04:16 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Ethical values
English term or phrase: step up
And I'm asking everyone at Esterline,
all of you,
to step up and do the hard part.
María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
que cooperen/que pongan de su parte/que se ofrezcan voluntariamente
Explanation:
Aqui me parece que step up, es parte de la expresión: "to step up to the plate", que significa, acercarse a batear, a tomar su turno, a poner de su parte y ayudar.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Teju
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dar un paso adelante
Leticia Klemetz, CT
4 +1que cooperen/que pongan de su parte/que se ofrezcan voluntariamente
teju
4entrar al quite/entrarle al toro por los cuernos/estar a la altura de las circunstancias
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4presentarse of levantarse
Ana-Maria Hulse
4a erguirse
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que cooperen/que pongan de su parte/que se ofrezcan voluntariamente


Explanation:
Aqui me parece que step up, es parte de la expresión: "to step up to the plate", que significa, acercarse a batear, a tomar su turno, a poner de su parte y ayudar.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Teju

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
3 hrs
  -> muy amable Ruth

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a erguirse


Explanation:
Me suena más poético.

Por ejemplo:
...a erguirse y enfrentar/acometer la dura tarea


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 259

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dar un paso adelante


Explanation:
(hacer el esfuerzo) / dar un paso adelante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-07 04:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(les/os estoy pidiendo) que deis/den un paso adelante...

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
22 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen! -- impresionantes credenciales que tienes!

agree  Michele Fauble
32 mins
  -> Gracias Michele!

agree  Walter Landesman
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentarse of levantarse


Explanation:
Step up can have so many translations. I would say "Presentarse y hacer el trabajo pesado" (o la parte pesada). Without more context it is hard to say for sure what the exact intention was.
Hope it helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-07 05:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops....Presentarse OR levantarse. Sorry.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrar al quite/entrarle al toro por los cuernos/estar a la altura de las circunstancias


Explanation:
Algunas ideas que espero te ayuden.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search