coco beans

Spanish translation: granos de café/semillas de café

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coco beans
Spanish translation:granos de café/semillas de café
Entered by: Paula Sáenz

07:51 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: coco beans
coco beans
granos de cacao
Explanation:
It must be "cocoa", cause you don´t usually find coconut beans...
Selected response from:

Paula Sáenz
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4granos de cacao
Paula Sáenz
4 +2semillas de cacao
Refugio
5cacao, chocolate
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
granos de cacao


Explanation:
It must be "cocoa", cause you don´t usually find coconut beans...

Paula Sáenz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
45 mins
  -> gracias, Apricitas

agree  Carmen Schultz: cocoa: absolutely
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Carmen

agree  Walter Landesman
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cocoa beans
semillas de cacao


Explanation:
A veces hablamos con mucha alegría de manjares divinos: cuando ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Las semillas del cacao fermentadas y secas siguen el siguiente camino hasta
su punto de proceso y consumo: Desde las zonas de cultivo pueden ir a la ...
www.puyet.com/chocolates/que_es.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

El cacao - [ Translate this page ]
Todo sobre el cacao: historia, exigencias climaticas y geograficas, ... fue para
este fin que este dios menor dio a los mortales las semillas del cacao. ...
nuvisystem.com/restaurantes/sergi/elcacao.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

El Chocolate - [ Translate this page ]
... una bebida amarga que allí se consumía, que se hacía con las semillas del
cacao, desconocido en Europa. A su regreso llevó semillas de Cacao a España. ...
www.educar.org/IndustriasAlimenticias/ Curiosidades/chocolate.asp - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Exhibiciones Especiales Cacao - [ Translate this page ]
... tierras bajas preparaban la bebida de chocolate a partir de semillas de cacao.
... del cual deben procesarse las semillas de cacao para hacer chocolate. ...
www.popolvuh.ufm.edu/Kakaw01.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Lindt Spain - Historia del Chocolate - [ Translate this page ]
... No cabe duda que los Mayas habían estado familiarizados con el cacao desde
hacía siglos . ... Colón y las semillas de cacao ...
www.lindt.com/omcms/omPage.asp?ID=1410 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

La historia del chocolate - [ Translate this page ]
... al cuerpo-, semillas de cacao que tenían un valor de moneda legal. Por ejemplo,
en aquella época se podía comprar un conejo por ocho semillas de cacao. ...
www.mundohelado.com/materiasprimas/ chocolate/chocolate-historia.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leticia

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cacao, chocolate


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search