International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

enforce standard processes

Spanish translation: hacer cumplir/ejecutar/poner en vigencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enforce standard processes
Spanish translation:hacer cumplir/ejecutar/poner en vigencia
Entered by: - Carolina

20:04 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / estructura corporativa
English term or phrase: enforce standard processes
xxx will act as an important enabler
***Enforce standard processes***
Improve information flow
Reduce reprocesses
Lida Garcia
Peru
hacer cumplir/ejecutar/poner en vigencia...
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

- Carolina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hacer cumplir/ejecutar/poner en vigencia...
- Carolina
5poner en vigor procesos (o procedimientos-depende del contexto) normales/estándares
Carmen Schultz
5hacer cumplir / aplicar
George Rabel
5poner en vigencia / aplicar los procesos estándar
JH Trads
4hacer cumplir/ejecutar los procesos normativos
Magdalena Gastaldi
4hacer cumplir los procesos normales
María Vagni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hacer cumplir/ejecutar/poner en vigencia...


Explanation:
:)

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Macarie
3 mins
  -> Muhcas gracias, Andrea :)

agree  Carmen Cieslar
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Carmen!

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Xenia! :)

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
18 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Leopoldo! :))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer cumplir los procesos normales


Explanation:
sug.

María Vagni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poner en vigencia / aplicar los procesos estándar


Explanation:
o estándares

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hacer cumplir / aplicar


Explanation:
cualquera de las dos creo que servirìa aqui

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-07 20:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- poner en práctica
- implementar
- llevar a cabo


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 190

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poner en vigor procesos (o procedimientos-depende del contexto) normales/estándares


Explanation:
El Glosario Int'l del Traductor confirma que process puede significar proceso o procedimiento

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer cumplir/ejecutar los procesos normativos


Explanation:
esta podría ser otra opción! =)

Magdalena Gastaldi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search