backbone

Spanish translation: agallas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backbone
Spanish translation:agallas
Entered by: Pilar RdT

17:02 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: backbone
en la frase backbone not included.
es una publicidad de muñecos que serian los antiheroes. figuras como por ejemplo el nene de mama que no tienen coraje suficiente para enfrentar la vida por si mismo.
se muestra el muñeco y la publicidad en broma con todo lo que el muñeco no haria y terminan diciendo : backbone not included al mostrar el muñeco en su cajita. para mi hay un juego de palabras doble.
María Sanz
Argentina
agallas
Explanation:
¡¡Sí que da la impresión de un juego de palabras!!¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Pilar RdT
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9agallas
Pilar RdT
5 +2determinación
Carlos Moreno
4 +1columna vertebral
Emanuela Corbetta
4fuerza de caracter
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
1soporte
colemh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
agallas


Explanation:
¡¡Sí que da la impresión de un juego de palabras!!¡Suerte!

Pilar RdT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: agallas, valentia...
8 mins

agree  th: creo que se trata de agallas.
9 mins

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
27 mins

agree  Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite: informalmente, backbone se refiere a la determinación y fuerza para hacer algo.
30 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
41 mins

agree  Adriana de Groote
44 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Carlos Alén Silva: "agallas no incluidas" parece buena opción.
2 hrs

agree  Carmen Cieslar
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
determinación


Explanation:
Backbone es la determinación de hacer algo. Es el ir más allá. Mira la primera definición, segunda viñeta, de la página que te doy.
Y que disfrutes tu trabajo, como yo disfruto el mío!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=define:backbone&num=50&hl=es&...
Carlos Moreno
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Carlos Alén Silva: "determinación no incluida" también me parece bien
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
soporte


Explanation:
soporte no incluido

Aunque puede ser un juego de palabras... ¿Como podrían incluir en la caja características como determinación o agallas? Por lo general lo que no se incluye son elementos materiales como: accesorios, ropa, pilas, otros muñecos de la misma familia, etc.

Encontré esta referencia de un muñeco que tampoco lo incluye. El muñeco del ejemplo no es capaz de sostenerse por si mismo.

Backbone not Included
As with the other My Scene boy, Hudson is made of hollow plastic and is fully jointed. Upon lifting his shirt I realized he does come with a six-pack.

Being that he's fully jointed, Hudson does have a problem standing up - even with assistance. Of course I'd expect him to have this problem being that his head is a big as his torso. We find he like to tilt to one side or the other.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-10 17:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.epinions.com/content_97252904580

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
columna vertebral


Explanation:
no incluida

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-10 17:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously means that he doesn\'t have courage, determination etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-10 17:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But the important thing here is to keep the same double meaning. The action figure doesn\'t include back bone (columna vertebral) because he is not determined, he is not able to fend for himself. No tiene columna vertebral, no tiene espina dorsal

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  teju: en este caso, tiene otro significado. Saludos Ema
2 mins

agree  bigedsenior
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuerza de caracter


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search