International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

He has made it a point to travel as much as possible through Rena Ware.

Spanish translation: trabajando para RenaWare, él se propuso/se empeñó en hacer la mayor cantidad de viajes posible

10:11 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: He has made it a point to travel as much as possible through Rena Ware.
Estas oración forma parte de una revista donde se le hace un reconocimiento a un excelente vendedor de la compañía y donde se menciona los logros obtenidos por dicho vendedor.
Tamara Bacchin
Spanish translation:trabajando para RenaWare, él se propuso/se empeñó en hacer la mayor cantidad de viajes posible
Explanation:
La frase significa que él, siendo agente de ventas, se propuso hacer tantos viajes como le fuera posible, mientras trabajaba con la empresa "RenaWare", o sea que fue un agente muy eficiente.
I supposed that "RenaWare" was the firm, and put it in google. Have a look at the page... Anyhow, the following paragraph explains it all.
"Contests are a big motivation for Aura, and she loves to win.
Through Rena Ware, she has visited many wonderful places; Las Vegas, Hawaii, the Dominican Republic, and Jamaica. "I am crazy about Rena Ware! Financially, we are doing really well, and I am happy to earn awards, trips, and promotions, but the most important thing is, I have learned to be a good human being."
Selected response from:

Feigola
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5trabajando para RenaWare, él se propuso/se empeñó en hacer la mayor cantidad de viajes posible
Feigola
5Se ha propuesto viajar tanto como pueda...
José Julián
5él ha observado el viajar tanto como sea posible a través de...
Walter Landesman
4Ha logrado convertirlo/a en un excelente destino turístico utilizando Rena Ware
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he has made it a point to travel as much as possible through rena ware.
Ha logrado convertirlo/a en un excelente destino turístico utilizando Rena Ware


Explanation:
"it" se refiere a la ciudad o lugar en cuestión

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
he has made it a point to travel as much as possible through rena ware.
trabajando para RenaWare, él se propuso/se empeñó en hacer la mayor cantidad de viajes posible


Explanation:
La frase significa que él, siendo agente de ventas, se propuso hacer tantos viajes como le fuera posible, mientras trabajaba con la empresa "RenaWare", o sea que fue un agente muy eficiente.
I supposed that "RenaWare" was the firm, and put it in google. Have a look at the page... Anyhow, the following paragraph explains it all.
"Contests are a big motivation for Aura, and she loves to win.
Through Rena Ware, she has visited many wonderful places; Las Vegas, Hawaii, the Dominican Republic, and Jamaica. "I am crazy about Rena Ware! Financially, we are doing really well, and I am happy to earn awards, trips, and promotions, but the most important thing is, I have learned to be a good human being."


Feigola
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: se podría decir de varias maneras, pero "make it a point" queda bien traducido así
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Enrique Chi: "se propuso" is a good rendering
2 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he has made it a point to travel as much as possible through rena ware.
él ha observado el viajar tanto como sea posible a través de...


Explanation:
make a point: observar, puntualizar.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leticia Klemetz, CT: el término queda correctamente traducido, pero en esta frase suena poco natural, a mi manera de ver
58 mins
  -> tal vez "criticado" suena mejor?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he has made it a point to travel as much as possible through rena ware.
Se ha propuesto viajar tanto como pueda...


Explanation:
Saludos, Tamara. Suerte.

José Julián
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search