Tailgate Safety Meeting

Spanish translation: encuentro/reunión de seguridad en la puerta trasera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tailgate Safety Meeting
Spanish translation:encuentro/reunión de seguridad en la puerta trasera
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

18:58 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Tailgate Safety Meeting
I am not sure how to translate this.
It is part of a Safety Plan Manual
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
encuentro/reunón de seguridad en la puerta trasera
Explanation:
Sin mas contexto...
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See comment
Muriel Vasconcellos
5puerta trasera de seguridad
Gabriela Rodriguez
5Junta "Tailgate" de Seguridad
MLG
5reunión de seguridad en la salida de emergencia
Leopoldo Gurman
3 +1encuentro/reunón de seguridad en la puerta trasera
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tailgate safety meeting
puerta trasera de seguridad


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-11 19:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meeting, en esta oración puede referirse a que en caso de emergencia deben encontrarse o dirigirse a la puerta de seguridad ubicada en la parte de atrás o trasera.


Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tailgate safety meeting
reunión de seguridad en la salida de emergencia


Explanation:
Después de la evacuación de los edificios, la mayoría de los planes de emergencia sugieren una reunión para el conteo de personas (asegurar que todos salieron y están bien).
La otra opción es una charla sobre conducir demasiado cerca de otros vehículos, que no me cierra =:)
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 51

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tailgate safety meeting
Junta "Tailgate" de Seguridad


Explanation:
The term "tailgate"does not translate literally to Spanish. Having done many of these as on a weekly basis for Del Monte Foods Corp. An option would be to add weekley;bi-weekley;monthly; or even daily,whenever meeting is to be held.

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tailgate safety meeting
encuentro/reunón de seguridad en la puerta trasera


Explanation:
Sin mas contexto...

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: reunión...
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tailgate safety meeting
See comment


Explanation:
Here is a good explanation of a tailgate meeting. They are often used to discuss safety issues at a work site. Since it is such a traditional concept, there might be some merit in keeping "tailgate" in English and adding an explanation.

From: http://cati.csufresno.edu/cab/good/stories/safebr/safe-bk-ma...

"Tailgate meetings have been held ever since the first tailgate was invented. Before that, who knows what they were called? The fact is, the concept of the tailgate meeting is not new - it involves **gathering a group of workers around the back of a pickup truck or other location in the field or work area, having some sodas or sweets to hand out, and spending a few minutes going over some important work-related information.**

Though the concept isn't new, the effectiveness of a tailgate meeting for getting information out cannot be taken for granted. This point was emphasized by Elvia Martinez-Mullins of team Excellence in Agricultural Management (T.E.A.M.) at the most recent Safety Breakfast Meeting hosted by the Center for Agricultural Business (CAB). The meeting, held Wednesday, March 10, was another in the monthly series of agricultural safety topics sponsored by CAB.

While a tailgate can provide an excellent setting for a short meeting, there are important principles that must be followed in order to make the meeting effective - to get the message to the employees, Martinez-Mullins said.



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
4663 days
  -> Thank you, John!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search