Bits and pieces

Spanish translation: de todo un poco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bits and pieces
Spanish translation:de todo un poco
Entered by: smorales30

19:44 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Bits and pieces
Es el título de una sección de un boletín donde se tratan temas varios.
smorales30
un poco de todo
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-11 20:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"De todo un poco\", como dice Juani, tiene más \"ritmo\"
Selected response from:

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4un poco de todo
Leticia Klemetz, CT
5misceláneos
Marta Lopez
5Miscelánea de noticias
gabotrad
4 +1misceláneas
RebeW
3 +2temas variados / un poco de esto y lo otro
Xenia Wong
3 +2asuntos varios
Gustavo Caldas
4trozos y piezas
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bits and pieces
temas variados / un poco de esto y lo otro


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> Thanks much, gaby.......xen

agree  JH Trads: o temas varios
4 mins
  -> Thanks much, Hugo.....xen

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bits and pieces
asuntos varios


Explanation:
Pareciera que se refieren a otras cosas dentro del índice que no merecen llevar un nombre en su sección...

Ayudaría poder tener más elementos de juicio.

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bits and pieces
trozos y piezas


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 180

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bits and pieces
misceláneas


Explanation:
Sugerencia
Suerte!

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sym
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bits and pieces
Miscelánea de noticias


Explanation:
Miscelánea de noticias

gabotrad
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bits and pieces
misceláneos


Explanation:
suerte!

Marta Lopez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bits and pieces
un poco de todo


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-11 20:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"De todo un poco\", como dice Juani, tiene más \"ritmo\"

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby!

agree  juani: yo lo daría vuelta y diría "de todo un poco"
7 mins
  -> tienes toda la razón. gracias!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
15 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search