Town Hall

Spanish translation: Foro Abierto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Town Hall
Spanish translation:Foro Abierto
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

15:28 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Town Hall
We invite and encourage you to participate in an important Town Hall meeting on Tuesday May 12th...
Hardy Moreno
Foro Abierto
Explanation:
Town Hall meeting = Foro Abierto

Es un foro sobre determinado tema de interés público, dirigido a la ciudadanía.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ayuntamiento
George Rabel
5 +3Foro Abierto
Henry Hinds
5 +1Reunión Abierta
Christina Courtright
5 +1ayuntamiento
Marta Chico
5Reunion Publica
Mark Solomon
5ayuntamiento, alcaldía, presidencia municipal
Adriana Díaz Enciso
5Gobierno de la Ciudad/ Municipalidad/ Ayuntamiento
Alicia Casal
4 +1alcaldía
Silvia Sassone
5Municipalidad
Adriana Torres
5ayuntamiento (España), presidencia municipal (México), alcaldía
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5Reunión General / Reunión Consistorial
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
town hall
alcaldía


Explanation:
ayuntamiento, comuna, municipalidad... depende para dónde sea la traducción.

Suerte

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: así es para Panamá
18 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
town hall
ayuntamiento


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex for Windows.

Suerte.

Marta Chico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
8 mins
  -> Gracias.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
town hall
Municipalidad


Explanation:
Si es para Argentina.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 388

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
town hall
ayuntamiento (España), presidencia municipal (México), alcaldía


Explanation:
Todo depende del país para el que se hace la traducción.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
town hall
Reunión General / Reunión Consistorial


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25293

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
town hall
ayuntamiento


Explanation:
Town Hall es ayuntamiento. "Town Hall Meeting" es otra cosa, y a veces no se realizan en el mismo ayuntamiento, sino en un auditorio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-12 15:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es posible tener un \"Town Hall Meeting\" en una iglesia, un teatro, etc., dependiendo del tamaño del pueblo o ciudad y del interès que genere el tema a discutir.

\"Asamblea popular\" es una opción:
... Asamblea popular sobre la infancia. Chavales de 7 a 11 años debatieron ...
foto de los jovenes ponentes El Ayuntamiento de Pinto, a través de las ...
accesible.ayto-pinto.es/ revista_municipal/90/infancia.asp - 13k
-------------------------------------------------------------------


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lalinded
5 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ: Por lo menos en España
12 mins
  -> thank you, PC.

agree  Begoña Escorihuela
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo

agree  Christina Courtright: asamblea popular, general, etc.
18 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
town hall meeting
Reunión Abierta


Explanation:
o "Reunión de Convocatoria Abierta"
No necesariamente tiene que ver con ayuntamiento/alcaldía - un "town hall meeting" ni siquiera se tiene que celebrar en el ayuntamiento/alcaldía... simplemente es reunión abierta/general de la ciudadanía

Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
51 mins
  -> gracias!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
town hall
Foro Abierto


Explanation:
Town Hall meeting = Foro Abierto

Es un foro sobre determinado tema de interés público, dirigido a la ciudadanía.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: tambien
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecourtright.

agree  GoodWords: The term "town hall meeting" is even used for some settings that have nothing to do with the municipalidad or ayuntamiento, so this term is more accurate.
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Good.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
town hall
Gobierno de la Ciudad/ Municipalidad/ Ayuntamiento


Explanation:
sug

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
town hall
Reunion Publica


Explanation:
Just another suggestion instead or Reunion/Foro Abierta/o which I would go along with too - take your pick !

Mark Solomon
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
town hall
ayuntamiento, alcaldía, presidencia municipal


Explanation:
I'm not sure about this KudoZ thing anymore. To take time from our own work in order to translate perfectly simple terms that any meticulous translator should be able to find by him/herself, according to the context? And this only to "earn points"? It's bizarre. When the terms have some level of difficulty, may have several different or even contradictory meanings, then the discussion is worthwhile, intellectualy challenging, and it enriches us all, but I have seen too many questions that talk simply of idleness. I think that the translator's profession, as everything else nowadays, has increasingly become simply a matter of meeting deadlines, being competitive and getting as much work as possible, without much regard for the excitement of doing one's own research, enjoying the experience and learning through it.

Is everybody happy with this "earning points" thing, the way it is, which seems to be mainly to do other people's work? Perhaps we could think of the way of agreeing on a level of difficulty of the questions posted, so that we feel attracted to bother to answer. Cheers,

Adriana

Adriana Díaz Enciso
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search