Trike-a-thon

Spanish translation: triciclotón

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trike-a-thon
Spanish translation:triciclotón
Entered by: Rafael Serrano

21:04 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Trike-a-thon
Trike-a-thon

This is a riding toy safety program and a benefit for St. Jude Children's Research Hospital.

Kids go around in circle on a track in the tricycle and sponsors pledge so many cernts per lap.

The money is used to help find cures and to save children.

Thanks
Hardy Moreno
triciclotón
Explanation:
Es un triciclo, así que creo que esa sería la palabra,
Selected response from:

Rafael Serrano
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6triciclotón
Rafael Serrano
5triciclatón
Carmen Álvarez
5programa de ayuda infantil (utilizando triciclos como medio de relacionamiento y aprendizaje)
Gabriela Rodriguez
5tricitlón
Ana Brause


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trike-a-thon
triciclotón


Explanation:
Es un triciclo, así que creo que esa sería la palabra,

Rafael Serrano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 737
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega: Muy ingenioso y una excelente traducción =)
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> gracias.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
9 mins
  -> gracias.

agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Carmen Bernard
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trike-a-thon
programa de ayuda infantil (utilizando triciclos como medio de relacionamiento y aprendizaje)


Explanation:
Trike-a-thon is a special program developed by ALSAC, St. Jude's fund-raising arm. It teaches children riding safety tips while helping to continue St. Jude's efforts of eradicating childhood catastrophic disease.

The Trike-a-thon is a week long activity that involves preschoolers, their parents and teachers. Children learn the concepts of riding toy safety during the week, culminating in a ride where they exercise the safety rules they have learned. In addition to learning how to stay safe, the children also learn about helping others because they know that their hard work earning sponsorships from friends and family is helping raise funds for St. Jude.

And while Trike-a-thons go on throughout the year, one of the biggest times of year for the event is during the Week of the Young Child.

The Week of the Young Child is an annual celebration sponsored by the National Association for the Education of Young Children (NAEYC), the world's largest early childhood education association, with more than 100,000 members and a network of nearly 450 local, state and regional affiliates.

The purpose of the Week of the Young Child is to focus public attention on the needs of young children and their families and to recognize the early childhood programs and services that meet those needs. Each year, thousands of member child care centers utilize the St. Jude Trike-a-thon as their focus during this important week.

"What I have been told by many coordinators is that the Trike-a-thon's dual lessons of safety and helping others make it a perfect fit for the week," said Dot Xiques, senior program supervisor of the Trike-a-thon. "Also, because their students' parents are involved in the program, it is a perfect outreach for their center to educate the public on the needs of trike and riding toy safety while sharing the story of St. Jude."

The actual week moves from year to year, but the number of centers that are committed to holding their Trike-a-thon event that week has continued to grow. During this year's Week of the Young Child, which was held April 12-16, thousands of Trike-a-thons took place.

"St. Jude is fortunate to have so many centers that participate in the Trike-a-thon program," said Marshall Kleiser, director of Volunteer Support. "We feel that while the program helps raise funds for St. Jude, it also benefits the children who are participating by teaching them some of the safety rules of riding. And that resonates with the ideal of our founder Danny Thomas that "no child should die in the dawn of life."


    Reference: http:///www.stjude.org/trike/0,2766,603_3217_10984,00.html
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2181

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trike-a-thon
tricitlón


Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad... suerte!! :o)

Ana Brause
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 676

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trike-a-thon
triciclatón


Explanation:
Con las terminaciones -a-thon quieren hacer una analogía con marathon. Creo que en español, triciclotón no suena mucho a maratón. A mí personalmente me suena a ciclotrón, que es un tipo de acelerador de partículas, cosas del oficio ;)
Yo cambiaría la -o- por una a, y creo que fonéticamente el efecto está mejor conseguido. Saludos :)

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 231




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search