no-claims bonus

Spanish translation: bonificación por no siniestralidad / por buen conductor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no-claims bonus
Spanish translation:bonificación por no siniestralidad / por buen conductor
Entered by: Jesús Marín Mateos

09:13 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: no-claims bonus
no-claims bonus or excess
bonificacion por buen conductor / no tener siniestros
Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-13 09:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambien \'bonificacion por no siniestralidad\' ver www.genesis.es/genesis_auto/preguntas.js
Selected response from:

Jesús Marín Mateos
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bonificacion por buen conductor / no tener siniestros
Jesús Marín Mateos
5descuento por no tener siniestros / Bonus Malus
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5descuento por no tener reclamos (durante un período X)
Xenia Wong
3franquicia
xxxLia Fail


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descuento por no tener siniestros / Bonus Malus


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 981

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bonificacion por buen conductor / no tener siniestros


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-13 09:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambien \'bonificacion por no siniestralidad\' ver www.genesis.es/genesis_auto/preguntas.js

Jesús Marín Mateos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: 'bonificacion por no siniestralidad'
2 hrs
  -> Si efectivamente parece ser la traduccion mas fiel y usada.

agree  Carmen Cieslar
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
14 hrs
  -> Gracias clb

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descuento por no tener reclamos (durante un período X)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
franquicia


Explanation:
Franquicia is excess, the first 100, 200, 300 etc euros/dollars of an insurance claim that you are responsible for in the event of an accident

Descuento, maybe for no claims bonus. It's not teh same as excess, it's a 'reward' for not making a claim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2005-04-25 07:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFINITION: EXCESS

# The part of each and every claim which is the responsibility of the Insured.
www.columbusdirect.com/Definitions.cfm

# An amount of money which an insurance policyholder has to pay towards the cost of a claim, for example, the first £50.
www.bba.org.uk/bba/jsp/polopoly.jsp

DEFINITION: FRANQUICIA

importe que el asegurado tiene a su cargo en caso de siniestro, habitualmente por acontecimiento que, si las condiciones tarifarias y la política de aceptación de riesgos de la aseguradora lo permite, puede amparar con una extra prima. /// Es el monto que se encuentra a cargo del Asegurado en caso de producirse el siniestro.
www.seguroshoy.com.ar/Menu/Capacitacion/Productos/Glosario/...

According to these definition EXCESS = FRANQUICIA

As for NO CLAIMS BONUS, I agree with Jesús

In reply to Andy: The Q is in fact TWO terms, not one term and a synonym.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: You're right Ailish - it's actually two questions. AFAIK, "excess" and "deductible" are the same, except that "deductible" is more commonly used. I'd need to check.
29 mins
  -> Thanks for the clarification Andy, you are right (but isn't that called an 'excess' in EN?)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search