give way

Spanish translation: supeditarse a / someterse a / dar margen a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:give way
Spanish translation:supeditarse a / someterse a / dar margen a
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

11:11 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: give way
The Employer reserves the right to make unilateral amendments to the terms and conditions of employment in or resulting from this contract of employment, provided he has such a vital interest that the employee’s interest that is damaged by the amendment must give way on the basis of reasonableness and fairness.
supeditarse a / someterse a / dar margen a
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4supeditarse a / someterse a / dar margen a
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5modificarlo o ser flexible
yolanda Speece
4debe basarse en .......
Gabriela Rodriguez
3Abdicar
Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
supeditarse a / someterse a / dar margen a


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 981
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
2 mins
  -> gracias George

agree  yolanda Speece
52 mins
  -> gracias Yolanda

agree  Beta Cummins
1 hr
  -> gracias Beta

agree  Carmen Cieslar
7 hrs
  -> gracias Carmen

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modificarlo o ser flexible


Explanation:
para ser justo con el empleado.

This is just an option.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abdicar


Explanation:
Es la palabra que yo usaría:
... de modo que el interés del empleado que resultara afectado por el acuerdo sea abdicado con base en lo más razonable y justo...
o
... de modo que el empleado abdique del interés que resultara afectado por el acuerdo, con base en lo más razonable y justo...

Una idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-13 11:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La pregunta es si el interés del empleado sencillamente no se toma en cuenta (lo que sugiere mi respuesta) o si se supedita al interés del empleador y se atiende solo en segundo término (respuesta de smartrtans). El contrato no es claro en este aspecto.

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debe basarse en .......


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-13 18:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basarse en términos razonables y equitativos.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search