gate for shipping

Spanish translation: terminal de envío/carga/transporte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gate for shipping
Spanish translation:terminal de envío/carga/transporte
Entered by: Marta Moreno Lobera

09:10 Jun 15, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Empresa - Marketing
English term or phrase: gate for shipping
Context:

Reduce congestion at the gate for shipping
Reduce schedule changes

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
terminal de envío/carga/transporte
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1terminal de envío/carga/transporte
Marta Moreno Lobera
4En el muelle
HildeL


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En el muelle


Explanation:
En el muelle es donde se cargan todas las mercancías y donde se acumula el tráfico para embarcar. Reduce la congestión en el muelle.

HildeL
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminal de envío/carga/transporte


Explanation:
.

Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search