Curl bahaviour

Spanish translation: se mantiene plano/sin enrollarse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Curl bahaviour
Spanish translation:se mantiene plano/sin enrollarse
Entered by: Juan Angel Garzon

15:10 Jul 20, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Curl bahaviour
This company states that "its paper has stifness> flawless curl behavior". This last part is not quite clear to me. "Su papel es rígido>se dobla perfectamente? Later it keeps on saying it's paper jam free (libre de atascos). Pero esa parte se me resiste.

Gracias.
Juan Angel Garzon
Spain
se mantiene plano/sin enrollarse
Explanation:
Decimos que no se "pandea", que no se le levantan las puntas o las orillas, por lo que se podría "atascar" o atorar en la máquina. Tiene excelente rigidez.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Perfecto, mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se mantiene plano/sin enrollarse
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3no se arrolla
patinba
Summary of reference entries provided
Curl problems
Kirsten Larsen

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curl bahaviour
no se arrolla


Explanation:
Será esto lo que quieren decir? : "el papel es tieso y no se arrolla"

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón: Perdón por la observación Patinba pero "enrollar" y "arrollar" en español no son sinonimos, tienen diferente signficado.
22 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curl bahaviour
se mantiene plano/sin enrollarse


Explanation:
Decimos que no se "pandea", que no se le levantan las puntas o las orillas, por lo que se podría "atascar" o atorar en la máquina. Tiene excelente rigidez.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Perfecto, mil gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: Arriba Matamoros!!!
41 mins
  -> Jajaj,gracias José, saludos!




Reference comments


48 mins
Reference: Curl problems

Reference information:
En tu caso es que el papel no se enrolla cuando expuesto a humedad o cambios de temperatura. En caso contrario puede surgir problemas a la hora de imprimir.
http://www4.ncsu.edu/~hubbe/TShoot/G_Curl.htm

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search