Clark Stiffness

Spanish translation: Rigidez Clark

18:06 Dec 4, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Clark Stiffness
English term or phrase: Clark Stiffness
Hola a todos,

Quisiera saber si es correcto traducir "CLark stiffness" como "rigidez clark" en el contexto de fabricación de papel.

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya muchas gracias.

Saludos,
Azul Benito
Argentina
Spanish translation:Rigidez Clark
Explanation:
Yo también lo conozco así, aunque "Clark" con mayúscula
Saludos,
Selected response from:

Rosario Meriles
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Rigidez Clark
Rosario Meriles
3 +2rigidez Clark
Robert Carter
4 -1firmeza/consistencia Clark
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rigidez Clark


Explanation:
Yo también lo conozco así, aunque "Clark" con mayúscula
Saludos,


    Reference: http://support.ricoh.com/bb_v1oi/pub_e/oi/0001051/0001051806...
Rosario Meriles
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por su ayuda. Les hago otra consulta relacionada a lo mismo: En el documento que estoy traduciendo me aparece lo siguiente: Parameter: Clark Stiffness - MD Unit: s-value y Parameter: Clark Stiffness - TD Unit: s-value ¿Alguna idea de a qué se refiere con "MD", "TD" y "s-value"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Me tardé con las referencias. Saludos.
8 mins

agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr

agree  Neil Ashby
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rigidez Clark


Explanation:
Methods for measuring bending stiffness
There are many methods of determining bending stiffness and properties, such as bending force and bending moment, which are related to bending stiffness. Examples of methods for measuring bending stiffness are the resonance bending stiffness method for paper and the 4-point bending stiffness method for corrugated fibreboard. Methods like those of Taber and Clark and the 2-point bending resistance method according to L&W are all examples of “bending-stiffness related” methods,

http://l-w.com/2014/06/10/methods-for-measuring-bending-stif...

Posiblemente se trate de una traducción del inglés, pero hay una referencia aquí
http://support.ricoh.com/bb_v1oi/pub_e/oi/0001051/0001051806...




Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr
  -> Thanks, John

agree  Neil Ashby
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clark stiffness
firmeza/consistencia Clark


Explanation:
Un papel cuya firmeza y consistencia es particular y característica de la marca.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Ashby: "Clark" is evidently not a mark but the name of a parameter for characterising paper properties.
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search