In this way...

Spanish translation: De esta forma/manera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In this way...
Spanish translation:De esta forma/manera
Entered by: margaret caulfield

11:30 Aug 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Patents
English term or phrase: In this way...
I´m translating a patent about a contamination avoiding device into Spanish, and I need help with "In this way". It appears in this 3 paragrapghs:

"Upon experiencing the unnatural and unpleasant sensation, the person is discouraged from continuing the behaviour. IN THIS WAY, there can be a more rapid training of the person since awareness is heightened or the negatively reinforcing event occurs soon after or contemporaneously with the occurence of the unwanted behavoiur.
(...)
Further, the bar 41 can be removably fastened to the wing by a tongue-in-groove or other type of fastener 45 so that a number of bars, each having a different uniform hardness, different layered hardnesses, and/or different sizes can be provided as a kit. IN THIS WAY, the hinged device can be adjusted to allow greater freedom of movement as the course of training progresses.
(...)
[0032] IN THIS WAY, the device can be configured to provide increasingly unpleasant stimuli as the angle between the wings is reduced.

I accept all your opinions.
:)
vir1984
De esta forma/manera
Explanation:
Para mí, es esto!
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1de esta manera / así
Fernando Presumido
4 +1De esta forma/manera
margaret caulfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in this way...
de esta manera / así


Explanation:
no catch in it

Fernando Presumido
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen ValentinRodriguez
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in this way...
De esta forma/manera


Explanation:
Para mí, es esto!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Mora
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Bernadette




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search