ALL OF THE

Spanish translation: tanto ... como ...

16:13 Nov 11, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
English term or phrase: ALL OF THE
Buenas tardes,

Mi duda es la siguiente:

"When the copolycarbonate according to the present invention comprises all of the repeating unit represented by Chemical Formula 3 and the repeating unit represented by Chemical Formula 4, the content of the respective repeating units can be adjusted to improve various physical properties of the copolycarbonate simultaneously".

Ese "all of" en realidad pienso que condiciona a " repeating unit represented by Chemical Formula 3 and the repeating unit represented by Chemical Formula 4" es decir, a priori parece que ese "all" hace referencia a todas las unidades de repetición de la fórmula 3 y solo una unidad de repetición de la fórmula 4, pero a mi entender ese "all" quiere decir que comprende tanto las unidades de rep. de la formula 3 como de la 4.

Mi pregunta es:
¿ Se podría omitir ese all y dejar "comprende la unidad de rep .....y la unidad de rep.....?

Gracias
terransicili
Spain
Spanish translation:tanto ... como ...
Explanation:
Propongo utilizar esta expresión para significar que se refiere a todo lo aludido. Quedarían englobadas en la expresión ambas fórmulas, la 3 y la 4

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Oliver Romero
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, creo que es la que más se acerca a lo que pienso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tanto ... como ...
Oliver Romero
5todas las unidades repetitivas /.../ y las unidades repetitivas representadas...
David Balayla
3lo totalidad de / en su totalidad
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all of the
tanto ... como ...


Explanation:
Propongo utilizar esta expresión para significar que se refiere a todo lo aludido. Quedarían englobadas en la expresión ambas fórmulas, la 3 y la 4

Saludos.

Oliver Romero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, creo que es la que más se acerca a lo que pienso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mercedes Munoz Monge: Si se da la posibilidad de que en el copolicarbonato haya una unidad de fórmula 3 o una unidad de fórmula 4 o unidades de fórmula 3 y de fórmula 4, esta sería la opción adecuada
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Mercedes.

agree  tupcf
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, tupcf.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all of the
todas las unidades repetitivas /.../ y las unidades repetitivas representadas...


Explanation:
"En el caso de que el copolicarbonato según la presente invención comprenda todas las unidades repetitivas representadas mediante la fórmula química 3 y las unidades repetitivas representadas mediante la fórmula química 4, el contenido de las unidades repetitivas respectivas puede ajustarse a fin de mejorar diversas propiedades físicas del copolicarbonato simultáneamente".

De esta manera minimizas la interpretación, potencialmente un gran enemigo de la traducción correcta de una patente...

David Balayla
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all of the
lo totalidad de / en su totalidad


Explanation:
I read it like it has to include Formula 3 AND Formula 4.

I don't understand why you say "a priori parece que ese "all" hace referencia a todas las unidades de repetición de la fórmula 3 y solo una unidad de repetición de la fórmula 4" - why do they reckon that Formula 3 has multiple repeat units but Formula 4 only has one repeating unit?
To be honest, I would normally expect plurals for both, especially after the "all": "all of the repeating units represented by Formula 3 and the repeating units represented by Formula 4", because patents usually list 'un sin fin' of possibilities to cover themselves against small changes. Having said that, the end of the sentence covers this possibility "the respective repeating units can be adjusted to improve various physical properties".

Anyway, a couple of suggestions:

lo totalidad de "the repeating unit represented by Chemical Formula 3 and the repeating unit represented by Chemical Formula 4"
or
"the repeating unit represented by Chemical Formula 3 and the repeating unit represented by Chemical Formula 4" en su totalidad

Alternatively
el conjunto de / en su conjunto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2020-11-12 20:16:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, it's a shame that we didn't get input from some more native English speakers, I would have been interested to see their interpretations.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me ha gustado tu explicación y aunque no la elija como mejor respuesta quería que lo supieras





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search