breakdown products

Spanish translation: productos de descomposición

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakdown products
Spanish translation:productos de descomposición
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

19:34 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / petroleum industry
English term or phrase: breakdown products
Aparece en el siguiente párrafo: "Hazardous Materials" means petroleum and petroleum products, byproducts or breakdown products, radioactive materials....
maria
productos de descomposición
Explanation:
Disintegration or decomposition into parts or elements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-19 19:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basura, putrefacción, descomposición pueden ser otras opciones.

The condition of being decayed: decay, decomposition, deterioration, disintegration, putrefaction, putrescence, putridness, rot, rottenness, spoilage. See better/worse, thrive/fail/exist.
www.answers.com/breakdown

Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6productos de descomposición
Gabriela Rodriguez
5productos fraccionados
Ernesto de Lara
4productos de descomposición
posada


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
productos de descomposición


Explanation:
Disintegration or decomposition into parts or elements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-19 19:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basura, putrefacción, descomposición pueden ser otras opciones.

The condition of being decayed: decay, decomposition, deterioration, disintegration, putrefaction, putrescence, putridness, rot, rottenness, spoilage. See better/worse, thrive/fail/exist.
www.answers.com/breakdown



Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si, esto es.
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias posada y que tengas un buen día!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Flavio Granados
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Flavio y que tengas un buen día!!!!!!!

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: You came in first so...
9 mins
  -> Thank you Giovanni and have a nice day!!!!!!!

agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> Tahnk you very much bigedsenior and greetings from Argentina!!!!

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
7 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias Oso y buenos días, hoy comencé un poco tardeªªªªªªª

agree  Yvonne Becker
20 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias Smash2707 y que tengas un buen díaªªªªªªªª

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productos de descomposición


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
productos fraccionados


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search