burst disc

Spanish translation: disco de ruptura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burst disc
Spanish translation:disco de ruptura
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

20:41 Jan 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / oil and gas
English term or phrase: burst disc
bombas triplex
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
disco de ruptura
Explanation:

Un Disco de Ruptura es un dispositivo de alivio de presión para sistemas
cerrados que provee apertura instantánea a una presión predeterminada.

*http://www.fike.es/productos/discos.htm
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3disco de ruptura
Patricia Posadas
4disco de explosión
Bernardo Ortiz
3Disco expansible
fredlira


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disco de ruptura


Explanation:

Un Disco de Ruptura es un dispositivo de alivio de presión para sistemas
cerrados que provee apertura instantánea a una presión predeterminada.

*http://www.fike.es/productos/discos.htm

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
2 mins

agree  Rick Henry
3 mins

agree  Antonio Costa (X): agree
15 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Disco expansible


Explanation:
¿Debe referirse a la presiõn que ejerce esta pieza en el mecanismo de bombeo?

fredlira

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disco de explosión


Explanation:
me parece

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search