aggregate flow capacity for the working fluid

Spanish translation: capacidad de flujo extra/adicional para el fluido de trabajo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aggregate flow capacity for the working fluid
Spanish translation:capacidad de flujo extra/adicional para el fluido de trabajo
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

20:11 Nov 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: aggregate flow capacity for the working fluid
The pressure relief device may be a single device or multiple devices acting together to provide an aggregate flow capacity for the working fluid which may be liquid, air, steam or other vapor.
cielos48
capacidad de flujo extra para el fluido de trabajo
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1capacidad de flujo extra para el fluido de trabajo
Alejandro Umerez
5capacidad de flujo acumulada/conjunta para el fluido con el que se está trabajando
Sergio Cortés
4aumentar/sumar caudal (o capacidad de caudal) para el fluido de trabajo
hecdan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacidad de flujo acumulada/conjunta para el fluido con el que se está trabajando


Explanation:
Dicc. politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa, de Federico Beigbeder, Ed. Díaz de Santos.

Sergio Cortés
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacidad de flujo extra para el fluido de trabajo


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Morales: extra o adicional, saludos!
2 hrs
  -> Si, también puede ser 'adicional', Ernesto. Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aumentar/sumar caudal (o capacidad de caudal) para el fluido de trabajo


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search