lease condensates

Spanish translation: condensados de petroleo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lease condensates
Spanish translation:condensados de petroleo
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

18:15 Nov 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: lease condensates
The country produced an estimated
763,000 barrels per day (bbl/d) of oil in 2005; of this amount, 660,000 bbl/d was crude oil, the rest
consisting of lease condensates, natural gas liquids, and refinery gain. Argentina’s oil production
has declined from a peak of 916,000 bbl/d in 1998, as oil producers have not brought enough new
capacity online to replace declining production from mature fields.
Marina Lara Petersen
condensados de petroleo
Explanation:
s
Selected response from:

Rantes
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2condensados de petroleo
Rantes
5condensado de petróleo
Jorge Radivo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condensados de petroleo


Explanation:
s

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Cortés: De acuerdo.
12 hrs

agree  Jorge Radivo: Soy nuevo en esto, y agradezco su respuesta. A su disposición
33 days

32 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condensado de petróleo


Explanation:
El condensado de petróleo es un líquido (mayormente pentano) que se forma en ciertas instalaciones de superficie del yacimiento: los "lease separators", a partir del gas que produce el pozo. De ahí el nombre inglés "lease condensate". A los efectos estadísticos se lo incorpora dentro del rubro petróleo crudo.

Jorge Radivo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search