to the nearest tenth

Spanish translation: se redondea al primer decimal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the nearest tenth
Spanish translation:se redondea al primer decimal
Entered by: Gerardo Bensi

18:11 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Petroleum Eng/Sci / índice de cetano
English term or phrase: to the nearest tenth
El texto describe las formas de determinar el índice de cetano de combustibles para motores diesel. El ensayo es el siguiente:

"An engine test designed to evaluate fuel ignition delay characteristics was developed in the mid-1930s, the ASTM Test For Ignition Quality of Diesel Fuels by the Cetane Method (D 613). This test involves operating a standard, single cylinder, variable compression ratio engine using a specified fuel flow rate and time of injection (injection advance) for the fuel sample and each of two bracketing reference fuels of known cetane number. The engine compression ratio is adjusted for each fuel to produce a specified ignition delay, and the cetane number is calculated **to the nearest tenth** by interpolation of the compression ratio values."

Muchas gracias!
Gerardo Bensi
se redondea al primer decimal
Explanation:
Cortito. Es lo que hacemos.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Gracias, slothm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a la décima más cercana
Margarita Palatnik
5se redondea al primer decimal
slothm
4a la decimal más cercana
Enrique Espinosa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a la décima más cercana


Explanation:
Define la media y la medianaFile Format: 3. Encuentra la media de estos datos a la décima más cercana. ... 2. Utiliza los datos de la tabla y calcula la media a la décima más cercana. ...
riverdeep.dadeschools.net/mdcps/rdsupport/DM_Spanish/Curso_5/C5U2.pdf -


Margarita Palatnik
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
16 mins
  -> Gracias Rocio

agree  Cándida Artime
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a la decimal más cercana


Explanation:
se calcula a la decimal más cercana mediante interpolación...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-31 18:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón Margarita, no vi tu respuesta, que evidentemente llegó antes que la mía...

Enrique Espinosa
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 242

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se redondea al primer decimal


Explanation:
Cortito. Es lo que hacemos.

slothm
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Gracias, slothm




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search