key seat wiper

Spanish translation: limpiador de asiento ojo de llave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key seat wiper
Spanish translation:limpiador de asiento ojo de llave
Entered by: Constanza Toro

23:36 Dec 29, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: key seat wiper
Preventive Actions for Key Seats

• Avoid and minimize excessive Dogleg Severity (DLS).
• Ream and wipe out the DLS after directional runs.
• Run string reamers or a key seat wiper in the BHA.
• Do not rotate in one spot for a long time.

GRACIAS!!!!!!
Tysson
Argentina
limpiador de asiento ojo de llave
Explanation:
Es una herramienta que se utiliza para escariar/rimar la formación y dejar libre el paso para el resto de la herramienta de perforación.

Saludos
Selected response from:

Constanza Toro
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Constanza. Perdoná la demora en comunicarme, pero no estaba en Bs. As.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5limpiador del asiento del chavetero
Traducciones BM
5limpiador de asiento ojo de llave
Constanza Toro


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limpiador de asiento ojo de llave


Explanation:
Es una herramienta que se utiliza para escariar/rimar la formación y dejar libre el paso para el resto de la herramienta de perforación.

Saludos

Constanza Toro
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1157
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Constanza. Perdoná la demora en comunicarme, pero no estaba en Bs. As.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limpiador del asiento del chavetero


Explanation:
este es un limpiador del asiento del chavetero

La explicación dada por Contanza es la correcta; sin embargo encuentro que el término correcto es asiento del chavetero para key seat. No encuentro referencias para “limpiador de asiento ojo de llave”.


    Reference: http://spanish.alibaba.com/product-gs/26-roller-reamer-36213...
Traducciones BM
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search