flush output

Spanish translation: caudal de descarga (del agua de lavado/limpieza/arrastre/purga)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flush output
Spanish translation:caudal de descarga (del agua de lavado/limpieza/arrastre/purga)
Entered by: Karin Kutscher

19:45 Jan 18, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Equipment
English term or phrase: flush output
Since full engine output need not be called for, as the Grundodrill can be worked at low speeds in rock drilling mode, the diesel consumption is only about 10 litres/hour. Other drilling systems require considerably more diesel for far less output.
A Nodig project starts with a drill pipe creating a pilot borehole. A transmitter in the drilling head monitors the drill run exactly. At the target, the drilling head is replaced by a back reamer and the drilling is advanced in several steps depending on the pipe diameter to be laid. The pipe is then drawn in.
Besides the thrust and pulling force of 183 kN, a 7,500 Nm torque is available. This includes a ***flush output*** of 400 litres pumping output per minute.
Karin Kutscher
caudal de descarga (del agua de lavado/limpieza/arrastre/purga)
Explanation:
Las unidades asociadas a la expresión claramente indican que se trata de un caudal de agua de una bomba utilizada para impulsar los residuos que va produciendo la broca al progresar la perforación,
Sin embargo no se trata de agua sino de ujn lodo de perforación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-01-19 10:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las traducciones literales deben ser manejadas con cuidado.
En este caso "output" de una bomba es su rendimiento en las condiciones de trabajo.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1caudal de descarga (del agua de lavado/limpieza/arrastre/purga)
slothm
4 +1salida de descarga
Fatima Nunez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salida de descarga


Explanation:
Esto incluye una salida de descarga de 400 litros de bombeo de salida por minuto.


    Reference: http://www.ciarplast.com.ar/prod_tanques.php
Fatima Nunez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Montpellier
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caudal de descarga (del agua de lavado/limpieza/arrastre/purga)


Explanation:
Las unidades asociadas a la expresión claramente indican que se trata de un caudal de agua de una bomba utilizada para impulsar los residuos que va produciendo la broca al progresar la perforación,
Sin embargo no se trata de agua sino de ujn lodo de perforación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-01-19 10:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las traducciones literales deben ser manejadas con cuidado.
En este caso "output" de una bomba es su rendimiento en las condiciones de trabajo.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Grau (X): caudal es mejor aquí, de acuerdo
31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search