waste-heat-recovery power plants

Spanish translation: Planta generadora a partir de calor residual

20:59 Mar 13, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: waste-heat-recovery power plants
Un PPT que menciona en viñetas las plantas que tiene en el mundo:

waste-heat-recovery power plants with an aggregate capacity of xx MW
Brenda Joseph
Spanish translation:Planta generadora a partir de calor residual
Explanation:
Could be Planta de cogeneración as well
Selected response from:

Martin Cavalitto
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Planta generadora a partir de calor residual
Martin Cavalitto
5plantas (o centrales o centrales eléctricas) de recuperación de residuos térmicos
Constanza Toro
3 +1plantas de energía de recuperación de calor residual
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Planta generadora a partir de calor residual


Explanation:
Could be Planta de cogeneración as well

Martin Cavalitto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
4 mins
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  tupcf
18 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plantas de energía de recuperación de calor residual


Explanation:
Mi opinión.


    Reference: http://https://www.jase-w.eccj.or.jp/technologies/pdf/factor...
    Reference: http://https://www.ee-metal.com/es/techniques/heat-and-energ...
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 min
  -> Gracias Paulo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plantas (o centrales o centrales eléctricas) de recuperación de residuos térmicos


Explanation:
waste-heat-recovery = recuperación de residuos térmicos

¡Espero que te sea útil!

Constanza Toro
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1165




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search