rack

Spanish translation: punto de distribución de combustible (rack)

11:11 Mar 22, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: rack
I need some help with this term "rack". It is for a website translation for crude oil and refined products. After researching I think "rack" in this context means "estándar" but I am not sure. Here are some sentences for context:

-An average of all rack suppliers (without those denoted as out-of-product), calculated for either gross or net.
-Dealer prices are usually higher than rack prices because they include transportation costs.
-Shows one price per product per supplier for all suppliers in that rack city.

Thanks in advance to everyone.
Raquel R.
Spanish translation:punto de distribución de combustible (rack)
Explanation:
No tenemos una palabra en español para este uso particular del término rack por lo que conviene dar la definición o dejarlo ingles o ambas cosas juntas


---------
A rack is a fuel distribution point – usually along a pipeline – where fuel is supplied.

We call it a “rack,” because trucks pull up to an actual loading rack to receive fuel from their fuel suppliers. There are approximately 400 racks in the United States – 220 or so are on pipelines, and the rest are not.
They look like this: (***ver foto***)

...

A refiner’s calculated spot replacement cost changes every day based on the movement of the NYMEX and the corresponding movement in the spot market. They track that fluctuating cost throughout the day – every day.

Refiners increase or decrease their daily rack costs based on the average daily change in their spot replacement cost. That’s why rack prices move up and down!
---------------

¡Espero que te sea útil!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs (2019-03-24 21:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si sería correcto, pero ambiguo, ya que hay muchos tipos de puntos de carga de combustible... podría ambas "rack price" = "precio en el punto de carga de combustible (rack)" o al reves, precio en rack (punto de carga de combustible)
Selected response from:

Constanza Toro
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2punto de distribución de combustible (rack)
Constanza Toro
3precio más flete
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precio más flete


Explanation:
Se está refiriendo a ¨rack price¨ que es el precio de la factura en el punto de carga del combustible(rack) al cual se le agrega el importe del flete.


    Reference: http://www.kendrickoil.com/what-is-a-fuel-rack-price/
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punto de distribución de combustible (rack)


Explanation:
No tenemos una palabra en español para este uso particular del término rack por lo que conviene dar la definición o dejarlo ingles o ambas cosas juntas


---------
A rack is a fuel distribution point – usually along a pipeline – where fuel is supplied.

We call it a “rack,” because trucks pull up to an actual loading rack to receive fuel from their fuel suppliers. There are approximately 400 racks in the United States – 220 or so are on pipelines, and the rest are not.
They look like this: (***ver foto***)

...

A refiner’s calculated spot replacement cost changes every day based on the movement of the NYMEX and the corresponding movement in the spot market. They track that fluctuating cost throughout the day – every day.

Refiners increase or decrease their daily rack costs based on the average daily change in their spot replacement cost. That’s why rack prices move up and down!
---------------

¡Espero que te sea útil!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs (2019-03-24 21:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si sería correcto, pero ambiguo, ya que hay muchos tipos de puntos de carga de combustible... podría ambas "rack price" = "precio en el punto de carga de combustible (rack)" o al reves, precio en rack (punto de carga de combustible)


    Reference: http://blog.opisnet.com/wholesale-rack-fuel-pricing-essentia...
Constanza Toro
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1165
Grading comment
Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias! He encontrado un glosario en esa misma página que puede resultar útil a otras personas: https://www.opisnet.com/es/quienes-somos/glosario-de-terminos/#p ¿Sería correcto traducir "rack price" por "precio en el punto de carga de combustible"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Ferreyros
5 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Ramon! ¡¡¡Que tengas un buen día!!!

agree  Catalina von Wichmann: Yo he hecho muchas traducciones petroquímicas de español a inglés, y en español siempre usan la palabra "rack" también.
2 days 20 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Catalina! ¡¡¡Que tengas un buen día!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search