shore approaches

Spanish translation: shore approach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shore approach
Spanish translation:shore approach
Entered by: Manuel Bas y Mansilla

20:05 Apr 7, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: shore approaches
The subsea installation scope shall include all the work necessary for the installation and testing of the flowlines, pipelines, tie-in spools, submarine power cables, and HDD pipe strings, HDD shore approaches identified in the following sections.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
shore approach
Explanation:
Si bien he encontrado algún 'zona de arribo a la costa' la mayoría de los casos lo mantienen como término específico en inglés.


"...tareas vinculadas al shore approach..."
https://www.enap.cl/sala_prensa/noticias_detalle/general/153...

"...la ingeniería y procura de duetos marinos umbilicales y el shore approach..."
https://www.gob.mx/cms/uploads/attachment/file/350751/Acta_2...

http://www.legistdf.gov.ar/lp/novedadesip/Com. Of. 2017/C. O...

"Diseño, construcción e instalación del “shore approach” de ductos y umbilical hacia la planta de tratamiento en tierra"
http://104.209.210.233/gobmx/2018/4to_T/A73/d/E-09-DLA0030-0...

"...traza de los ductos en zona de shore approach..."
https://media.biobiochile.cl/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/memo...
Selected response from:

Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1acercamientos a la orilla
Oliver Toogood
3shore approach
Manuel Bas y Mansilla
3accesos a la playa/ribera
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Perforación petrolera
Manuel Bas y Mansilla

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acercamientos a la orilla


Explanation:
Metódos de cómo mejor acercarse a la orilla;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Taibo
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accesos a la playa/ribera


Explanation:
Mi opinión.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shore approach


Explanation:
Si bien he encontrado algún 'zona de arribo a la costa' la mayoría de los casos lo mantienen como término específico en inglés.


"...tareas vinculadas al shore approach..."
https://www.enap.cl/sala_prensa/noticias_detalle/general/153...

"...la ingeniería y procura de duetos marinos umbilicales y el shore approach..."
https://www.gob.mx/cms/uploads/attachment/file/350751/Acta_2...

http://www.legistdf.gov.ar/lp/novedadesip/Com. Of. 2017/C. O...

"Diseño, construcción e instalación del “shore approach” de ductos y umbilical hacia la planta de tratamiento en tierra"
http://104.209.210.233/gobmx/2018/4to_T/A73/d/E-09-DLA0030-0...

"...traza de los ductos en zona de shore approach..."
https://media.biobiochile.cl/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/memo...

Example sentence(s):
  • ...finalización de las tareas vinculadas al shore approach...
Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Perforación petrolera

Reference information:
https://anakkelautan.wordpress.com/2014/02/01/pipeline-shore...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-04-08 03:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HDD: Horizontal Directional Drilling

Manuel Bas y Mansilla
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search