Spreads

Spanish translation: conjuntos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spreads
Spanish translation:conjuntos
Entered by: patinba

16:57 Apr 10, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Spreads
Jacket Installation:
- Provide all labor, Vessel and equipment spreads

Site Survey:
- Provision of all platforms marine and equipment spreads

Pre-commissioning:
The Pre-commissioning will consist of running flooding/cleaning, seal and gauge pigs. A downline will connect the pre-commissioning spread on the Dive Support Vessel to the pig launcher.

Muchas gracias
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
conjuntos
Explanation:
conjuntos de equipos

Marine Contracting - UiO - DUO
https://www.duo.uio.no/bitstream/.../MarinexContracting_tfv_...
by TF Valbrek - ‎2009 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Aug 28, 2009 - Contracts used by marine contractors in the offshore installation business .......

The Spread is defined in Art. 1 and means all vessels and barges provided by Contractor for
the performance of the Work together with all necessary personnel, equipment and consumables. Rules regarding the Spread are stated in Art. 9 and specifies Contractors obligations required by the Contract. Contractor has the right to substitute the Spread with vessels and/ or equipment having similar or better specifications and capabilities. However,
Contractor shall carry all costs. I will discuss problems and risks regarding the Spread in
chapter 3.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3conjuntos
patinba
3holguras / separaciones
Carlos Morales


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spreads
holguras / separaciones


Explanation:
Puede ser.

Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spreads
conjuntos


Explanation:
conjuntos de equipos

Marine Contracting - UiO - DUO
https://www.duo.uio.no/bitstream/.../MarinexContracting_tfv_...
by TF Valbrek - ‎2009 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Aug 28, 2009 - Contracts used by marine contractors in the offshore installation business .......

The Spread is defined in Art. 1 and means all vessels and barges provided by Contractor for
the performance of the Work together with all necessary personnel, equipment and consumables. Rules regarding the Spread are stated in Art. 9 and specifies Contractors obligations required by the Contract. Contractor has the right to substitute the Spread with vessels and/ or equipment having similar or better specifications and capabilities. However,
Contractor shall carry all costs. I will discuss problems and risks regarding the Spread in
chapter 3.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Muchas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search